fbpx

USA Q1 Visa

The Q1 visa falls in the category of nonimmigrant visas. This visa makes possible for its holder to enter the United States to be involved in a cultural exchange program. This program is used for the practical training and employment, and the exchange of culture, history, and traditions. The individual who is taking part in such programs need to be 18 or older, and they must possess the ability to communicate very well about the attributes of their own culture. The participant can stay in the US for up to 15 months, and after that, they must live out of the US for at least one year before entering the USA with a different visa type.

To be kept in mind: The Q1 visa is like the J1 visa, but the difference is that a J1 cultural exchange program requires to be designated by the US Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

Having read this entire article, you must have a clear idea of the Q1 visa. But, only having this knowledge is not sufficient to get this visa. You will definitely need an experienced and proficient immigration expert to help you with all required for the USA immigration like updating you with the latest news and policy, preparing your necessary documents, and contacting the appropriate organization. Apart from all that, you also feel more secure and relaxed when someone experienced is behind you.

Q1 Visa Requirements

The Q1 visa requirements must be fulfilled by both the candidate and their sponsor or employer. After satisfying the below mentioned eligibility criteria, you are eligible for the Q1 visa:

A participant has to satisfy these Q1 visa requirements:

  1. Your age should be minimum 18.
  2. You have to possess the required knowledge and skills necessary for the communication about the cultural attributes of your own country.
  3. You have to assure the immigration authority that you will leave the USA after completing your Q1 program. 

The following are Q1 visa requirements that must be fulfilled a sponsor or employer of the Q1 visa candidate:

  1. You must have a registered business in the US.
  2. As a sponsor/employer, you need to have a cultural exchange program in your business.
  3. You have to hire an international cultural exchange participant in order to share their culture.
  4. The sponsoring individual needs a person working like a liaison between the USCIS and the business.
  5. You must hold events to offer cultural exchange information from a participant.
  6. The sponsor must be capable of paying the Q1 visa holder for their services in the USA. And, that payment must be equal to what others in that position are paid.
  7. The employer has to provide the required working condition to the Q1 visa holder.

Q1 Visa Application

The Q1 visa application process starts from your sponsoring employer/organization. The sponsoring organization has to file Form I-129 (petition for a non immigrant worker) with the United States Citizenship Immigration Services (USCIS) office given in the form instructions.

Apart from that, the sponsoring organization/employer has to prove that they maintain a settled international cultural exchange program. it can be proven by the submission of some copies of catalogs, brochures, or any other material showing that the cultural attribute of the program is made to provide an outline of the customs, cultural point of view, history, heritage, tradition, philosophy or any other cultural aspects of the prospective Q1 visa holder’s home country. Providing the sufficient evidence by the employer is a must, and it must illustrating that the program activities can happen in a public setting, which will make easier the sharing of culture directly with Americans.

Apart from that, the sponsoring organization or employer has to prove the following points:

They have selected an eligible employee to administer the program and work as a liaison with the USCIS.

  1. The Q1 visa holder must be provided with the appropriate wages and working conditions same as other local workers are provided.
  2. The sponsoring organization/employer is financially strong enough to pay the prospective Q1 visa holder as mentioned in the copy of the employer’s latest annual report, business income tax return or any other certified accountant’s report.

Q1 Visa Processing Time

The Q1 visa processing time can vary from the 15-day period to 3-month period. The processing time is dependent on the burden (workload) that the US embassy having where the application is submitted, which is why it takes more time. It’s wise to stay in touch with the Embassy for any relevant information. After the processing, it is told that the petition is approved or disapproved.

Q1 Visa USA Validity

It must be mentioned by the employer while petitioning that for how long the program will run. The USCIS and US Embassy will grant the Q1 visa for the duration of the program or 15 months at most, whichever period is less. If the visa is granted for 8 months, it can be extended for 7 months more. The visa holder can’t stay in the US for more than 15 months.

Q1 Visa To Green Card

Due to being mentioned by the visa holder that will get back to their home country on their visa expiry, it’s quite difficult to receive a Green Card using a Q1 visa. But, getting a Green Card can be made possible by having family in the USA, marrying a US citizen, or finding a job requiring a dual intent visa like H1 B visa and change the status to being the Green Card application.

Dependent On Q1 Visa

The Q1 visa doesn’t provide a visa for dependents. In other words, your children or spouse wishing to join you or visit you in the US must have appropriate visas.

For availing more information about the Q1 visa for the USA Immigration System, call the corporate hotline +91-7042-184-185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com. You can directly walk-in to our nearby office for more details and inquiry.