fbpx

Quebec Immigration Points Calculator

The Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2019 is the point system designed to check the eligibility of International Skilled Worker who want to migrate to Quebec, Canada and have applied under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). This CSQ Points Calculator has different points requirement for single and the applicant with spouse/common-law partner. If a candidate is single, he has to score 50 points to qualify for QSWP and with spouse/common-law partner is, the minimum score is 59 points.

The Skilled Worker whose occupation is mentioned on the High Demand Occupation List of Quebec is eligible to apply for Canadian permanent residence visa after getting an invitation to apply (ITA) from the Quebec Immigration Authorities via applying through Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).

The application of a candidate will be evaluated on the factors like – Age, Area of Training, Education, Language Proficiency, valid employment offer, work experience, stay and/or family in Quebec, Spouse/Common-law partners, financial self-sufficiency, and presence of accompanying children. It is required for a candidate to be updated about the latest Immigration rules and changes to be on a safer side.

The Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2019:

The QSWP is entirely based on the skills and occupations need by the Quebec province to meet the labor market demands. Also, there are several factors which are taken into consideration during evaluating the possibility of a candidate to enter in Quebec for permanent residency. Have a look at the factors that play an important role in the Quebec Provincial Nominee Program (QSWP) to examine the eligibility of a candidate:

FactorsPoints
Education14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points) Max.
Area Of Training12 points  Max.
Validated Employment Offer14 points Max.
Work Experience8 points Max.
Age16 points Max.
Language Proficiency22 points Max.
Stay And Family In Quebec8 points Max.
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics 17 points Max.
Presence Of Accompanying Children 8 points Max.
Financial Self-Sufficiency1 point Max.

Following is the break up of QSWP Immigration Points Calculator. This helps to know better what points are taken into consideration under each category.

                                                         Factor-1 Education
ParticularsPoints
General High School Diploma2*
Vocational High School Diploma6
General Post-Secondary School Diploma (Full-time for two years)4
Technical Post-Secondary School Diploma ( Full-time for one year)6
Technical Post-Secondary School Diploma ( Full-time for Two years)6
Technical Post-Secondary School Diploma in Section A or B Training Area ( Full-time for 1 or 2 years)10
Technical Post-Secondary School Diploma (Full-time for 3 years)8
Technical Post-Secondary School Diploma in Section A or B Training Area (Full-time for three years)10
Undergraduate Degree (Full-Time for 1+ years)4
Undergraduate Degree (Full-Time for 2+ years)6
Undergraduate Degree (Full-Time for 3+ years)10
Master’s Degree12
Doctorate14
                            Factor – 2       Areas of Training
                 ParticularsPoints
Section A12
Section B9
Section C6
Section D2
Section E0
Section F0
Section G0
                                                 Factor 3      Validated Employment Offer
CriteriaPoints
Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal8
Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal Upto 14 points
a.        Abitibi-Témiscamingue13
Bas-Saint-Laurent12
Capitale-Nationale14
 Centre-du-Québec13
Chaudière-Appalaches14
Côte-Nord12
Estrie13
Gaspésie10
Lanaudière13
Laurentides12
Mauricie12
Montérégie14
Nord-du-Québec12
Outaouais13
 Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean12
Maximum14 points
                                                Factor -4             Work Experience
ExperiencePoints
Less than 6 months0
6 to 11 months4
12 to 23 months4
24 to 35 months6
36 to 47 months6
48 months and over8
                                          Factor -5 Age
 AgePoints
18 to 3516
3614
3712
3810
398
406
414
422
43+0

*Education Factor cut off for QSWP

6) Language Proficiency (maximum 22 points)

The language proficiency factor is judges on 2 languages i.e. English and French. In order to be eligible to gain points under the language proficiency criteria, candidates must submit the language test results. Maximum up to 22 points can be awarded under this category.

French Language Proficiency (maximum 16 points): (TEF)

Following are the points allocated under the French Language proficiency. Maximum of 16 points can be allocated under the French Speaking Proficiency. Following is the point system under this category:-

SkillLow Beginner (A1)High Beginner (A2)Low Intermediate (B1)High Intermediate (B2)Advanced (C1)Advanced (C2)
Listening0 points0 points0 points5 points6 points7 points
Speaking0 points0 points0 points5 points6 points7 points
Reading0 points0 points0 points1 point1 point1 point
Writing0 points0 points0 points1 point1 point1 point
Maximum16 points

English Language Proficiency (maximum 6 points): (IELTS)

English is also another language who’s official score needs to be submitted while the visa application is processed. Candidates are allocated points according to the following table:-

SkillBeginner (CLB 1-4)Intermediate (CLB 5-8)Advanced (CLB 9-12)
Listening0 points1 point2 points
Speaking0 points1 point2 points
Reading0 points1 point1 point
Writing0 points1 point1 point
Maximum6 points

Spouse:-

Spouses who would accompany the candidates have to obtain up to six points in oral French Speaking skills. Following table shows the breakup of points allocated to the spouses or common in law partner, in each skill for the spouses.

Skill(CLB 1-6)(CLB 7-8)(CLB 9-12)
Listening0 points2 points3 points
Speaking0 points2 points3 points
Reading0 points0 points0 points
Writing0 points0 points0 points
Maximum6 points

7) Stay And Family In Quebec (Maximum 8 points):

Under the category of Stay and Family in Quebec, maximum points allocated to the candidates are 8. If a family member wants to gain points under this head, their one family member should be a Canadian citizen or Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) holder. The following table shows how much points a candidate can gain under different conditions:-

Staying in the province of Quebec

CriteriaPoints
Studies for vocational training diploma (DEP) or an attestation of college studies (AEC) attesting to a total of 900 to less than 1,800 hours, combined with full-time work experience in5
Québec, related to the field of training, for a period of at least 6 months after the program of studies
Studies for vocational training diploma (DEP) or an attestation of college studies (AEC) attesting to 1,800 hours or more, a diploma of college studies (DEC) preuniversity or technical or an undergraduate, graduate or master’s diploma5
Work with a work permit of atleast 1 year and full-time work experience of six months5
Another stays for no less than 2 weeks and not more than 3 months1
Stay exceeding 3 months2
Maximum5 points

Family in the province of Quebec

Nature of RelationshipPoints
Spouse or common-law partner3
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister3
Grandfather or grandmother3
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin0
Maximum3 points

8) Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics (Maximum 17 points)

Spouse or Common-law partner factors is another factor that is counted in Quebec Immigration. Maximum upto 17 points are allocated under this particular category. Candidates must provide proof of language test results while claiming for the said factor under Quebec immigration.

a) Spouse/Common-law partner Education

Spouse or Common Law partner are allocated the points according to the different educational levels as well. Following are the number of points allocated under each level of education:-

Education LevelPoints
Secondary school general diploma1
Secondary school vocational diploma2
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies1
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies2
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies1
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies2
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3
Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies4
Doctorate4
Maximum4 points

b) Spouse/Common-Law Partner Area of Training

Second criteria spouse or common-law partner are judged upon the area of training as well. Following are the points allocated to candidates under the area of training category:-

Area of TrainingPoints
Section A of the areas4
Section B of the areas3
Section C of the areas2
Section D of the areas1
Section E, F or G of the areas0
Maximum4 points

c) Spouse/Common-Law Partner’s Age

Spouse or Common Law’s Partner Age is also one of the eligibility criteria under Quebec immigration. Maximum 3 points are allocated under the age factor. Following are the points allocated at each level:-

AgePoints
18 to 353
362
372
382
392
401
411
421
430
Maximum3 points

d) Spouse/Common-Law Partner’ Language Proficiency

Spouse or Common-Law Partner has also to submit the requisite language proficiency test scores. Following are the points allocated to them under different sections:-

French ProficiencyPoints
Listening2 – 3
Speaking2 – 3
Reading0
Writing0
Maximum6
English Proficiency0

9) Presence of Accompanying Children (Maximum 8 points)

Accompanying children can also help the candidate to gain the points in the Quebec immigration. Maximum of 8 points can be allocated under this category. Following is the table that depicts the points that are calculated under different categories:-

Age of ChildrenPoints
For each child 12 years of age or younger4
For each child 13 to 21 years of age2
Maximum8 points

10) Financial Self Sufficiency

A candidate has to submit the complete financial self-sufficiency contract to Ministry of Quebec in order to be eligible for the program. Candidates are allocated just a 1 point for the same. Following is the table that depicts the point allocated:-

CriteriaPoints
Submit a contract to prove financial self-sufficiency1
Maximum1 point

If you meet the required points on the points system and looking forward to strating your Quebec Immigration process,  feel free to get in touch with the Make Visas professionals for assistance by calling on the official helpline +91-7042184185 / Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Make Visas is the optimal Canada immigration consultancy. It remained with me from the application submission process to the landing in Canada.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back