Nova Scotia Expression of Interest EOI

Business Enterprenur

Selection Factor Points
Language abilities Maximum 35 Points
Education Maximum 25 Points
Business ownership or senior management experience Maximum 35 Points
Net worth Maximum 10 Points
Age Maximum 10 Points
Adaptability Maximum 10 Points
Nova Scotia economic priorities Maximum 10 Points
Investment Maximum 15 Points
Total Maximum 150 Points

 

Factor 1: Language Abilities in English and/or French

First official language Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing Total
CLB level 7 or higher 7 7 7 7 28
CLB level 6 6 6 6 6 24
CLB level 5 5 5 5 5 20
Below CLB level 5 Not eligible to apply

 

Second official language Points
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities 7

 

Factor 2: Education

Education Points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equivalent 25
Post-secondary degree at the Master’s level, or equivalent OR university level entry-to-practice professional degree

Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas, or equivalent (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equivalent 21
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equivalent 19
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equivalent 12
Canadian secondary school education credential (also called high school), or equivalent 8
Less than secondary school Ineligible

Factor 3: Business Ownership or Management Experience

Business Ownership or Management Experience Points
Greater than 5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 33.33% ownership) in the last 10 years 35
Greater than 5 years of experience in a senior business management position in the last 10 years 20
3-5 years of business ownership experience (minimum 33.33%) in the last 10 years 20

Factor 4: Net Worth

Net Worth Points
Greater than $1.5 Million CAD 10
$1 Million CAD – $1.5 Million CAD 7
$600,000 CAD – $999,999 CAD 5
Less than $600,000 CAD Ineligible

Factor 5: Age

Age Points
Under 21 years Ineligible
21-24 years 5
25-32 years 7
33-39 10
40-44 7
45-55 5
56 years and older 0

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability Points
Candidate’s previous study in Nova Scotia

The candidate finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Nova Scotia

The candidate`s spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

5
Candidate’s previous work in Nova Scotia

The candidate has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia that:

  • Is in an occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC 2011), and
  • Was completed on a valid work permit or while the candidate was authorized to work in Canada.
10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Nova Scotia

The candidate`s spouse/partner has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

5
Relatives in Nova Scotia

The candidate or, if applicable, his/her spouse or common-law partner, has a relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who has in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year and is 19 years or older. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • brother/sister,
  • aunt/uncle, and
  • niece/nephew.
5
Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency

The candidate`s spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)

5

Factor 7: Nova Scotia Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic Priorities Points
Export-oriented business 5
Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality 5
Business succession 5

Factor 8: Investment

Investment Amount Points
Greater than $300,000 CAD 15
$150,000 CAD – $300,000 CAD 10
Less than $150,000 CAD Ineligible

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

Selection Factor Points
Language abilities Maximum 35 Points
Education Maximum 25 Points
Work experience Maximum 15 Points
Age Maximum 10 Points
Adaptability Maximum 10 Points
Nova Scotia economic priorities Maximum 10 Points
Total Maximum 105 Points

 

Factor 1: Language Abilities in English and/or French

First official language Points
Speaking Listening Reading Writing Total
CLB level 9 or higher 7 7 7 7 28
CLB level 8 6 6 6 6 24
CLB level 7 5 5 5 5 20
Below CLB level 5 Not eligible to apply

 

Second official language Points
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities 7

Factor 2: Education

Level of Education Points
Less than a Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma Ineligible
Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary diploma for a two-year program 12
Completion of a Nova Scotia post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer 15
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas (at least one must be for a program of at least three years completed at a Nova Scotia institution) 17
Nova Scotia university degree at the Master’s level 22
Completion of a Nova Scotia university level entry-to-practice professional degree.

Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
  • Licensed by a provincial regulatory body
22
Nova Scotia university degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level 25

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience Points
Less than 3 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B level No points awarded
3 to 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B level 10
Greater than 5 years of work experience in the last 10 years at NOC 0, A, or B level 15

Factor 4: Adaptability

Adaptability Factor Points
Spouse or common-law partner’s language proficiency

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)

5
Spouse or partner’s past study in Nova Scotia

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Nova Scotia.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of instruction per week, and the candidate’s accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good academic standing (as defined by the school) during the period of full-time study in Nova Scotia.

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Nova Scotia

The candidate’s spouse/partner has at least one year of full-time work experience in Nova Scotia on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada

5
Relatives in Nova Scotia

The candidate, or, if applicable, the candidate’s spouse or common-law partner, has a relative of 19 years or older who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and has lived in Nova Scotia for at least one continuous year. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • brother/sister,
  • aunt/uncle, and
  • niece/nephew.
5

Factor 5: Age

Age Points
Less than 21 years Ineligible
21-39 years 10
40-44 years 7
45-55 years 5
56 years or older 0

Factor 6: Nova Scotia Economic Priorities

Nova Scotia Economic Priorities Points
Export-oriented business 5
Proposed business location outside of Halifax Regional Municipality 5
Business succession 5
make visas

BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News
BlogsTools

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Canada

  1. Get your Canada Assessment done; know your suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Canada immigration points Calculator 2017.
  3. Find out jobs in demand and raise your chances of visa approval with Canada occupation list.
  4. Connect with us; Immigration consultants at Make Visas shall guide you to your destination in all probable ways.
GET FREE ASSESMENT CANADA OCCUPATION LIST CONTACT US

get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393

info@makevisas.com

Business Hours

Monday-Saturday

9:30 AM to 6:30 PM

Australia

Make Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Make Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Make Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Make Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Make Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe