Home > Canada Immigration > Work Visa > Express Entry – Canadian Immigration
Express Entry – Canadian Immigration

The Canadian government along with the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) dwelled upon a new selection system for Canadian immigration called Express Entry with the purpose of overcoming the much intensive process of attaining Permanent Residency Visa for Canada.

This new system began on January 2015, wherein, skilled immigrants are chosen as permanent residents depending on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in their economy. The Express Entry system was initiated with the sole aim of meeting the skill shortage requirement prevalent in Canada.

The Express Entry is an electronic system which acquires the involvement of the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers. Through this system, CIC has made the process of obtaining Permanent Residency Visa less of a hassle for the skilled immigrants willing to work there.

The Express Entry system is widely utilized to manage applications for permanent residence, under the following economic immigration programs:

1. Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) is one of the most sought after programs; it selects candidates on the basis of certain skill criteria such as age, work experience, education, Arranged employment in Canada, Adaptability and English language expertise. It is a point based visa which requires you to earn or score at least 67 points to qualify. Read more

2. Federal Skilled Trades Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) is for applicants who have suitable trade skills as an alternative to educational qualifications. This visa program allows individuals with job offers or appropriate certification, to work for certain high-demand occupation categories like Construction, Electrical, Industrial, Agriculture, Maintenance Supervisors and Technical Jobs. Read more

3. Canadian Experience Class

Experience Class Visa is intended for applicants who hold Canadian work experience. This visa category is an ideal program for individuals who have become familiar with life in Canada and who wish to resettle here. In order to qualify, applicants must hold a work experience of at least 1 year in Canada’s authorized company and must be proficient in English language. Read more

4. Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)

To facilitate the immigration process for applicants who want to settle in any particular province of Canada, the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), has ventured upon the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), under which prospective candidate can immigrate to any province in Canada after being nominated by that province he/she opted for. The provinces and territories of Canada can engage candidates from the Express Entry system through this category. Read More

How does Express Entry work?
The Express Entry system is a four step journey:

Step 1-Eligibility Assessment

In order to apply under any of the three federal economic immigration programs you must meet the requirement and be an eligible profile:

For Federal Skilled Worker Program:

  • Be beneath the age of 50 years.
  • Have Work Experience of at least 1 year.
  • Have Proficient English language skills.
  • Graduate in relevant field of occupation.
  • Minimum 67 points to be eligible for further process.

In order to score 67 points you need to fulfill the criteria of a point based system based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors.

For Federal Skilled Trades Program:

  • Have Work Experience of at least 2 years.
  • Have Proficient English language skills.
  • Hold a job offer form a Canadian employer.
  • Have the required skills for the job position available in the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

The work experience and the employment offer acquired must be related to a skilled trade occupation available in the National Occupational Classification (NOC). It is a system which classifies occupations and is managed by the Canada Government.

For Canadian Experience Class:

  • Have Work Experience of at least 1 year in Canada’s authorized company.
  • Have Proficient English language skills.

The Canadian skilled work experience must be acquired within the period of three years of applying and must be available in the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

For Provincial Nominee Programs:

  • Applicant must meet the requirements of the province or territory which they opt.
  • Furthermore, one must acquire a nomination under that province or territory.

There are in total eleven provinces/territories in Canada. Each and every province or territory has its own eligibility criteria. In order to get the sponsorship from a particular PNP program, one must meet the required criteria of the same.

Step 2 – Online Application submission

Skilled and eligible applicants must complete an online Express Entry form. Using this form, the assessing body can access all the information regarding candidates’ profile such as:

  • Age
  • Work experience
  • IELTS – Language proficiency
  • Education
  • And all other factors needed to assess the candidate’s profile for Canadian Immigration under Express Entry.

On the basis of the above listed factors, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) judge the applicant’s profile and those who meet the requirements of any one of the immigration program mentioned above will further be put into a pool of candidates.

Step 3 – Comprehensive Ranking System

Once the profile is being accepted in the pool of candidates, it is compared with other selected profiles and is ranked on the basis of a point system known as Comprehensive Ranking System.

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is a point-based system, which is exercised to evaluate an applicant’s profile in order to rank them in the Express Entry pool. Points are distributed using the information provided by the candidates in their profile. This system of allotting points aids Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to settle on which applicants are suitable for granting invitations to apply for permanent residence.

The CRS system ranks the candidates under the following elements:

Core Human capital elements:
It comprises of Age, Educational Qualification, Language Expertise and Canadian Work Experience.

Spouse or common-law partner elements:
If the applicant has a spouse or common-law partner, there are points available to that, keeping in mind, his or her perceived ability to adapt to Canada.

Skill Transferability elements:
It entails points relating to your post graduation or higher studies.

Additional Points:
A candidate may be allotted additional points for a nomination certificate from any province of Canada or an arranged employment offer from a Canadian employer authorized by Labour Market Impact Assessment

There are a total of 1,200 points obtainable under the Comprehensive Ranking System.
From which 600 points depends upon:

The Core Human capital elements + Spouse or common-law partner elements + Skill Transferability elements
And other additional 600 points can be attained from:

Provincial Nomination certificate or, full time employment offer
Know how much you scored on the CRS Eligibility Calculator.

Step 4 – Receiving an ITA

Candidates from the pool having the highest ranking will be invited to apply (ITA) for Canada permanent residency visa by CIC. Citizenship and Immigration Canada members organize these ITA’s to be issued in the form of Express Entry draws.

The Express Entry draw outcomes appear approximately twice a month with the following information posted:

  • Date of the round of invitations
  • Number of candidates who were issued an ITA
  • The minimum CRS point required

Check the updated list of Express Entry Draws till date.

After receiving the ITA, the candidate will have 60 days to submit an online application for the permanent residence.

How much time does express entry process takes?

The CIC will take six months or less to process the complete permanent residence applications.

An individual can remain in the pool of candidates for up to a period of 12 months. In case any individual do not receive any invitation to Apply for permanent residence within the period of 12 months from the date of express entry profile submission, they may create and submit a new express entry profile.

What are the benefits of Canada PR visa?

  • Travel in and out from Canada without any restrictions.
  • Enjoy subsidized Health care schemes and other medical benefits.
  • Get Unemployment Insurance.
  • Avail particular legal rights.
  • Extract advantages via various social security schemes.
  • Reside, work and acquire education anywhere in Canada indefinitely.
  • Acquire Old Age Security Canada Pension Plan.
  • Apply for Canadian Citizenship after completion of 3 years stay in Canada

For more information on Canadian Immigration via Express Entry- Contact us

Or, Discover Canada visa programs and get various choices for Immigration to Canada.

Or, you can simply fill our quick and free visa assessment form to explore your options for Canada Immigration.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com