Child Visa (Subclass 101/802)

 Child Visa (Subclass 101/802) is permanent residency visa that allows the child who lives outside Australia to immigrate to Australia and stay with the eligible/sponsor parent. Eligible parents can sponsor their child to live in Australia with them under Australian immigration. Eligible parent should be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

a) For offshore applicants (Subclass 101):

Under subclass 101 visa, the child is allowed to stay in Australia. The child is supposed to be outside Australia at the time of visa application.

 

What are the key requirements of the Child Visa Subclass 101?

a) You (Child) must be living outside Australia.

b) The child is to be nominated or sponsored by Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

c) The child should be single and qualifies as one of the below-given requirements:

1) Is less than 18 years of age and should not be adopted.

2)    Is between 18-25 years of age and is a full-time student.

3)    Is 18 or more than 18 years of age and can’t work due to physically disability and is entirely dependent on sponsoring a parent.

4)    The child should qualify health and character requirements.

What are the key benefits of Child Visa Subclass 101?

1) You can live in Australia on the permanent basis.

2) You can study and complete your education in Australia.

3) You get enrol in Medicare; it is an Australia’s healthcare related expenses.

4) You can travel in and out of Australia till the time your visa is valid.

5)You can apply for Australian citizenship.

 

b) For onshore applicants (Subclass 802):

Under Subclass 802 Visa, the candidate who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen can sponsor their child to live with them in Australia.

What are the key requirements of the Child Visa Subclass 802?

1)    You (Child) should be in Australia.

2)    You are sponsored by an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

3)    You must be single and qualifies as one of the following requirements:

a) Should be less than 18 years of age and child should not be adopted.

b) Must be a full-time student and should be in the age group of 18-25 years.

c) Should qualify to Meet health and character requirements.

 

What are the key benefits of Child Visa Subclass 802?

1)    The child is allowed to live in Australia.

2)    A child can study and complete their education in Australia.

3)    Applicants can sponsor eligible family members for the permanent residency.

4)    The applicant can travel in and out of Australia until the time visa is valid.

5)    The applicant can apply for Australian citizenship.

6)    The applicant can get enroll in Medicare; it is an Australia’s healthcare-related expenses.

 

Different types of Child Visa Categories:

a) Adoption category (Subclass 102):

Under this subcategory, a child who is adopted or in the process of adoption is allowed to live with their parents in Australia with the adoptive parents. To be eligible to apply for this visa, the child should be less than 18 years of age and reside outside Australia.

b) Dependent Child (Subclass 445):

It is a temporary visa that permits the child to travel in and out of Australia until the time their parent’s visa is approved. To be eligible to apply for this visa program, a child must be less than 18 years of age and financially dependent on parents.

How much Subclass 101 and 802 visa Costs?

Australian Child VisaBase application ChargeAdditional applicant (18 or more than 18 years of ageFor addition applicant (less than 18 years of age)

Subclass 101

AUD 2415$1,210$605

 

Subclass 802

AUD 2415$1,210$605

 

Subclass 102

AUD 2415$1,210$605

 

Subclass 405

AUD 2415$1,210$605

 

 

 

You may have to pay other additional charges for health examination, police clearance certificate and other documents. You may have to pay for translating your documents if it is not available in the English language.

Health exam: It lasts for 12 months.

Police clearance certificate: Applicants have to submit their past records from the nation(s) where they have lived in from past 12 months.

What is the processing time of Child visa (Subclass 101/802)?

Australia Child Visa75% of applications processed in    90% of applications processed in

 

Subclass 101

10 months17 months

 

Subclass 802

12 months14 months

 

 

 

What are the benefits of Australia Child Visa?

1)    You can live in Australia on the permanent basis.

2)    You can get enroll in Medicare; it is an Australia’s scheme for health care related expenses.

3)    You can study in Australia

4)    You can apply for Australian citizenship if you qualify the eligibility requirements.

5)    You can nominate or sponsor your eligible family members for permanent residency.

6)    You can travel in and out of Australia as many times till the time your visa is valid.

 

For the latest news and updates on immigration:

For availing more information about Australia Child Visa Subclass 101 and 802 , Call the corporate hotline 011-48414141/Email your queries on  info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official Website.

Related Links:

Business Talent Visa – Subclass 132Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL
Northern Territory Occupation ListACT Occupation List
Student Visa Subclass 500Student Guardian Visa- Subclass 590
Child Visa- Subclass 101Partner Visa – Subclass 820

 

 

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back