Home > UK Immigration > Business Visa > Representative of an Overseas Business visa
Representative of an Overseas Business visa

Representative of an Overseas Business visa happens to be a suitable road for companies to use when they wish to establish a commercial presence in UK.

Through the medium of this visa overseas companies are permitted to send one representative to UK in order to set up a branch or subsidiary office, including carrying out market research, registering the company in the UK and negotiating with suppliers and customers.


What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • The applicant must have Basic English language skills.
  • The applicant must be able to financially maintain and accommodate themselves.
  • He/she must be a senior employee of an overseas company who has no UK branch.
  • The applicant must have been recruited overseas by the overseas company.
  • The applicant must have a credible plan of how they will set up the UK Branch.

How Representative of an Overseas Business visa works?

The prospective candidate has to submit the visa application along with all the required documents. The most integral step while applying as a representative of an overseas company is to provide a full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts along with a letter confirming that the overseas company will establish a wholly-owned subsidiary or register a branch in UK in the same business activity as the parent company. Besides this, the applicant is also required to provide their biometric details (fingerprints and photographs) when applying for this visa.

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 months or above on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits of Representative of an Overseas Business visa

  • You can come to the UK for an initial period of 3 years.
  • You may be able to extend your visa for another 2 years.
  • You can bring along your family with you to UK.
  • You can apply to settle in the UK after you’ve been here for 5 years.

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Uk

  1. Get your Assessment done to identify suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator.
  3. Get hold of a job in your relevant field in accordance with the UK Occupation List.
  4. Connect with us; consultants at Make Visas shall guide you to your destination in all probable ways.

CONTACT US

Additional info

Our Location

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe