Home > UK Immigration > Business Visa > Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa category involves visa options, for extremely skilled immigrants, entrepreneurs, and investors. One can apply for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa he/she wants to set up or run a business in UK.

It offers potential means to settlement in Britain and may lead to the opportunity to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR), well-known as permanent residency.


What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Basic knowledge of English language.
  • Financial Support for your stay.
  • Possession of at least £50,000 investment funds to apply.
  • Procure score of 95 points in Assessment test.

How Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa works?

The prospective candidate has to submit the visa application along with all the required documents. The most integral step is to score the required points in the assessment process. Further, the applicant has to provide with evidence of the investment funds available with a business plan. Besides this, overseas migrants are also required to provide their biometric details (fingerprints and photographs) when applying for this visa.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 8 weeks or above on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa

  • You can form an entrepreneurial team with another Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds.
  • Your family members can accompany you when you come to the UK.
  • This visa is initially granted for 3 years which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Uk

  1. Get your Assessment done to identify suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator.
  3. Get hold of a job in your relevant field in accordance with the UK Occupation List.
  4. Connect with us; consultants at Make Visas shall guide you to your destination in all probable ways.

CONTACT US

Additional info

Our Location

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe