fbpx

Rules For PR In Canada For International Students

Under the Student Visa Canada, the candidate is under the Temporary Visa or is considered as a Temporary Resident of the country. Being in Temporary Visa means a candidate, after completing their studies, are expected to leave the country until and unless the Work Permit or PR is applied by them.

In order to be eligible for the Permanent Residency (PR) for Canada, candidate has to meet the eligibility requirements for the programs.

Following are the Requirements a candidate needs to fulfill in order to go Forward With The Application Process:-

  1. Candidates must have gained the experience while working legally in Canada after the graduation.
  2. Candidates must meet the language requirements needed for the job for each language ability.
  3. Candidates must possess atleast 12 months of full time experience (or equal amount in part-time) in the occupation listed in the NOC O, A or B level in Canada in the three years before application filing.

There are programs that help the international students to apply and gain Canadian Permanent Residency.

Following are the Programs that can help Students in the Same:-

Program/categoryAlignment with Express EntryRequirement of job offerInformation
Canadian Experience ClassYesNoGraduates become eligible after working in Canada on a Post-Graduation Work Permit.
Federal Skilled Worker ClassYesNoPrevious study in Canada is worth 5 points.
Quebec Experience ClassNoNoEligible candidates may apply at any time from 6 months before graduation, up to 36 months after graduation; they also must prove ability in French language.
Quebec Skilled Worker ProgramNoNoHigher education is a significant factor in the points calculation; previous study in Quebec may help to gain 5 additional points.

Note: this category is currently closed to new applications, except for cap-exempt individuals.

British Columbia

 

BC PNP Skills Immigration: International Graduate

No

 

Yes

 

Not restricted to graduates of British Columbia institutions, graduates of across Canada can apply; this category is operated under Expression of Interest system called SIRS; Post-secondary education completed in British Columbia is worth 8 points of SIRS; Post-secondary education completed in Canada (outside BC) worth 6 points of SIRS.
British Columbia

 

BC PNP Express Entry: International Graduate

Yes

 

Yes

 

Not restricted to graduates of British Columbia institutions, graduates of across Canada can apply; this category is operated under Expression of Interest system called SIRS; Post-secondary education completed in British Columbia is worth 8 points of SIRS; Post-secondary education completed in Canada (outside BC) worth 6 points of SIRS.
British Columbia

BC PNP Skills Immigration: International Post-Graduate

No

 

No

 

For candidates who have obtained a masters or doctoral degree in the natural, applied or health sciences from a BC institution.
British Columbia

BC PNP Express Entry: International Post-Graduate

Yes

 

No

 

For candidates who have obtained a masters or doctoral degree in the natural, applied or health sciences from a BC institution.
Alberta

AINP Strategic Recruitment Stream: Post-Graduate Worker

No

 

Ought to be working for Alberta employer at time of application.

 

Candidates from an eligible post-secondary educational institution in Alberta, and who are working in Alberta on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, may apply.
Alberta

AINP Employer-Driven Stream: International Graduate

No

 

Must be working for Alberta employer at time of application.Candidates must have completed a certificate, diploma, or degree, or completed a graduate level program from an AINP-approved institution OR a publicly funded community college, trade/technical school or university in another Canadian province or territory.
Manitoba

MPNP Skilled Worker in Manitoba

No

 

Yes

 

Ought to have attended an institution in Manitoba (language programs are excluded), except for graduates from a post-secondary program in another province who have been working for a Manitoba employer for at least one year.
Manitoba

 

International Education Stream (IES)

No

 

No

 

(Non-STEM graduates require a job offer in an-demand occupation.)

Complete a graduate program in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) at a Manitoba post-secondary institution within

the last three years.

OR

Graduate from a designated post-secondary institution in Manitoba within the last three years.

OR

Complete a recognized Bridging/Gap-training program offered by a designated post-secondary partner institution in Manitoba and successfully pass the initial stage of certification.
Atlantic Provinces (New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island)

 

Atlantic International Graduate Program (AIGP)

 No

 

Yes, full time, one-year contract at skill level NOC 0, A, B or C

 

Graduates of post-secondary institutions in the Atlantic provinces can apply. No work experience is required.

 

Applicants require a two-year post-secondary diploma from a publicly funded learning institution in the Atlantic region.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Application must be submitted within 12 months of obtaining the diploma.

Must demonstrate level 4 of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) in English or the Niveau de compétence linguistique Canadien in French.

Employer must be designated by the province where the job is offered.

New Brunswick

 

NBPNP Express Entry Labour Market Stream

Yes

 

No

 

Graduates of New Brunswick educational institutions are prioritized, and previous study in New Brunswick is worth 5 points towards eligibility.
Newfoundland & Labrador

 

NLPNP International Graduate Category

No

 

Yes

 

Graduates must have a job or job offer from a Newfoundland & Labrador employer, and must apply while they still have at least 6 months’ validity on their Post-Graduation Work Permit; graduates of eligible publicly funded colleges or universities across Canada may be able to apply.
Newfoundland & Labrador

 

NLPNP Express Entry Skilled Worker

Yes

 

Yes

 

Previous study experience in Newfoundland & Labrador is worth 3 points towards eligibility.
Nova Scotia

 

NSNP Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Yes

 

No

 

Previous study experience in Nova Scotia is worth 5 points towards eligibility; a spouse/common-law partner’s previous study experience in Nova Scotia is worth 5 further points. Note: this category is currently closed to new applications.
 

Nova Scotia

 

NSNP Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

Yes

 

No

 

Candidates must at least 12 months full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) paid skilled work experience in Nova Scotia in the three years before the application is made, providing an opportunity for graduates who obtain a Post-Graduation Work Permit after studying in Canada.
Nova Scotia

 

NSNP International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

No

 

No

 

Open to recent graduates of Nova Scotia post-secondary institutions who have already started or purchased a business in the province; operates on an Expression of Interest system.
Ontario

 

OINP International Student with a Job Offer Stream

No

 

Yes

 

Graduates of a full-time degree or diploma program at an eligible publicly-funded Canadian college or university that is at least 2 years in length, or a 1-year post-graduate certificate program that requires a previous degree in order to qualify, may be able to apply; open to eligible candidates whose job offer has been approved through the Employer pre-screen process.
Ontario

 

OINP International Masters Graduate Stream

No

 

No

 

Graduates of a full-time Master’s course at an eligible university in Ontario that is at least 1 year in length may be eligible. This stream is expected to open and close intermittently throughout 2017.
Ontario

 

OINP International Student PhD Graduate Stream

No

 

No

 

Applicants must have completed at least two years of PhD studies at a university in Ontario. This stream is expected to open and close intermittently throughout 2017.
Prince Edward Island

 

PEI PNP Labour Impact Category: International Graduate

No

 

Yes, in field of study.

 

This employer-driven stream allows PEI employers to hire recent graduates from recognized PEI universities and colleges.
Saskatchewan

SINP Experience Category for Students

No

 

Yes

 

Graduates with a certificate, diploma, or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan may be able to apply.

For more updates please do call us on +91-7042184185/Email on info@makevisas.com. For more information you can  have a look at video which gives the relevant information.