Home > Germany Immigration > Work Visa > Germany job seeker visa
Germany job seeker visa

Germany stands to be one of the major countries of Europe, with fourth largest nominal Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of approx EUR 3,815 billion. Being home to the modern automotive industry, Germany is regarded as the most competitive and innovative in the world, and happens to be the fourth largest in terms of production. Besides this, Germany is a host to the third-highest number of international migrants worldwide.

To overcome its skill shortage, Germany has evolved several visa programs, out of which a prominent one is the Germany Job Seeker Visa. As the name of the visa program suggests, holder of this visa is allowed to reside in Germany for up to 6 months and look for a suitable job. Once the candidate has obtained a job in accordance to his/her choice, they have to change the status of their visa and immediately apply for a residence permit in Germany, only after one makes that change, he/she will be allowed to take up the preferred employment.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

Basic Requirements

  • A completed a university degree, from a certified University.
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • Proof that shows you can cover up for your financial means for the duration of your stay.
  • At least 3 years of work experience relevant to education.

How Germany job seeker visa works?

Step 1 – Documentation
Prepare the following documentation for your visa:

  1. Valid passport with at least two empty pages.
  2. Application form & declarations duly signed.
  3. Copy of your passport’s data page.
  4. Cover letter explaining the exact purpose, course of action to find employment and duration of your stay in Germany as well as further career plans for staying in Germany
  5. Proof of academic qualification (from a German university or equivalent to a German academic degree).
  6. Personal CV containing full education and employment history.
  7. Relevant previous work experience certificates for future employment in Germany.
  8. Proof of accommodation in Germany (if staying with a friend or relative).
  9. Proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your stay.
  10. Proof of personal status in India Aadhar card, ration card.
  11. Proof of marriage, if applicable
  12. Birth certificate of applicant (spouse and children if applicable).
  13. 3 passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months.
  14. Demand Draft for verification of documents, unless all documents have been verified before.
Step 2 – Visa application form
Complete a visa application form which must be supported by all the necessary documents in original as only visa applications with complete supporting documents will be entertained.
Step 3 – Visa Interview
Book your appointment with the German Consulate online as personal appearance for an interview with your application for and required documents at the German Consulate is mandatory for all applicants applying for a Job-Seeker visa. Admission to the Visa Section of the German Consulate will only be granted at the time of the scheduled appointment.

How much time does the process takes?

It is important to allow ample time for applying for the job seeker visa as the visa process might take up to 3 months and more. In case your visa application and the supporting documents are in accordance with the requirements for a job seeker visa, your documents will be verified and after completing the same, a decision will be made.

Benefits for Job Seeker Visa

  • Germany Job Seeker’s Visa allows you to stay and search your appropriate job profile in the nation for six months.
  • This Visa option does not require prior offer letter for application.
  • Job Seeker Visa allots a period of 6 months to the candidate to discover the occupation in any field.
  • Eventually it leads to permanent residency for Germany.

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Germany

  1. Click on the assessment button to know your chances to qualify for Germany immigration.
  2. Find out how you can improve your profile in order to clear the eligibility criteria.
  3. Find out your eligible occupation under Germany Occupation List
  4. Get in touch with our immigration counselors to get a detail report on your Immigration Plan.

CONTACT US

Additional info

Our Location

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe