Home > Denmark Immigration > Work Visa > Green card scheme
Green card scheme

The most preferred Visa option for Denmark is the Green Card Scheme which allows you to live and work in Denmark if you can score the required points based upon certain criteria. In addition, you will be able to bring your immediate family along.

One does not need to obtain a separate work permit for Denmark, as residence permit is approved under the prominent Green card scheme.


What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • You must have appropriate finances to fund yourself.
  • At least 3 years of work experience if applying for work visa.
  • Thorough knowledge of English Language.
  • Certificates as proof of your sound health and character.
  • Minimum 100 points.

How the points are awarded?

Education Level Points
Bachelor’s degree/Graduated from medium-length education 30
Bachelor’s degree followed by one-year Master’s degree 50
Master’s degree 60
PhD 80
Bonus points if your University falls under world’s top universities
Top 400 10
Top 200 15
Top 100 20
Language Skills
Danish level 1 05
Danish level 2 10
IELTS 5.0-6.0 Band or Danish level 3 20
IELTS 6.5 Band or Studies Danish as second language for 1 year of study or work. 40
Adaptability
Completion of 1 year of study in  higher education program in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland 05
Completion of 3-5 year of study in higher education program in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland 10
Professional Experience in EU/EEA/Switzerland Points
1 year (12 consecutive months) legal residence and work in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland. 05
2 year (24 consecutive months) legal residence and work in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland. 10
Danish Language skills in education as Level 2 05

 

How Green card scheme works?
To procure a Danish Green Card, one has to follow the following process:

  • The green card scheme follows a point based system, wherein applicant has to obtain maximum points out of 100.
  • The applicant has to score the required points based upon criteria such as:
  • – Age
    – Language skills
    – Work experience
    – Education.

  • The applicant can be granted a first-time residence permit for up to two years which later can extended up to three years.

How much time does the process takes?

The process duration for Green Card Scheme for Denmark usually acquires 7 months or above depending on the candidate’s application.

Benefits for Green card scheme

  • You can travel across all nations of the Schengen Zone.
  • You can attain benefit from subsidized Health care schemes and other medical aids.
  • You can avail Unemployment Insurance.
  • You can obtain benefits from different Social security schemes.
  • You can bring along your immediate family.

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Denmark

Get your Assessment done to know your suitable visa program.

  1. Get your Denmark Assessment done; know your suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator.
  3. Search for jobs in accordance to your profile in the Denmark Occupation list.
  4. For any miniscule query contact us; consultants at Make Visas shall guide you in all credible way.

CONTACT US

Additional info

Our Location

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe