M1 Student visa

M1 student visa is designed for international students seeking any vocational and technical program at a college or university of US.  It is a nonacademic or vocational studies visa. M-1 visa holders are not permitted to work during the course of their studies.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Enrolled in a vocational program or a technical course of study.
  • University or college you have chosen to pursue your education must be authorized by the Student and Exchange Visitors Program, Immigration & Customs Enforcement.
  • Admitted as a full-time student for the course of study.
  • Proficient in English or is enrolled in course which will lead to English proficiency.
  • Funds to support your stay.

How M 1 Student visa works?

Step 1 – Complete an online visa application and print the same for your further interview session.

Step 2 – Fix an appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for the visa interview.

Step 3 – Collect and prepare all the required documents before your visa interview.

Step 4 – Post interview, your application will be forwarded for further administrative processing if required and you will be informed for your visa approval by the consular officer.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 1- 3 working days on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for M 1 Student visa

  • Study a full time vocational or technical course in US.
  • Involve in practical training or related employment after completion of the course.
  • Travel in and out of US within the time duration of your visa.
  • Bring your spouse and children to US.