EB2 employment based immigration (Permanent work visas)

This visa program is constructed for skilled profiles having ‘exceptional ability’ in the field of sciences, business or arts and holds an employment offer from a U.S company. It is a permanent residency program which will bring talented profiles into the nation who can benefit the national economy, cultural or educational society, or welfare of the country, and whose contributions in the sciences, arts, professions, or business will take US to new heights.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Education credentials in the area of exceptional ability.
  • Minimum 10 years of working experience.
  • Evidence that demonstrates your exceptional ability.

How EB2 visa works?

Step 1 – To apply under EB2 visa category one will require the Labor Certification application which will be obtained by your employer. After this the employer can file a petition for you.

Step 2 – After the approval of the petition, the applicant can apply for an EB2 visa at a consulate or embassy of the United States.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 4 years on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for EB2 visa

  • Live and work permanently in the United States.
  • Visa holder’s spouse and children can accompany them in the United States permanently.
  • Travel outside the US.
  • Sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence.
  • Apply for US citizenship if eligible.