B1 business visitor

B1 business visitor visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows business officials to enter United States for a temporary period of time. This visa program allows applicants to travel US for the purpose of meeting business associates, attend a professional/business conference, settle an estate or negotiate a contract.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Purpose behind the trip must be a temporary visit, such as business, pleasure, or medical treatment.
  • You must remain in the country for a specific period of time.
  • Funds to support your travel.

How B1 business visitor visa works?

Step 1 – Complete an online visa application and print the same for your further interview session.

Step 2 – Fix an appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for the visa interview.

Step 3 – Collect and prepare all the required documents before your visa interview.

Step 4 – Post interview, your application will be forwarded for further administrative processing if required and you will be informed for your visa approval by the consular officer.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 working days on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for B1 business visitor visa

  • Remain in US for a period of 1 year.
  • Bring your spouse, dependent children and domestic employees to US.