Reside permanently with family in UK

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

The applicant needs a ‘family of a settled person’ visa if he/she want to stay with a family member or partner who’s living in UK permanently.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • The applicant must possess Basic English language skills.
  • The applicant has to provide evidence stating that relationship to your family member is genuine and recognized.
  • The applicant’s partner or family member must have either a British citizenship or settlement in the UK

How the visa works?

The prospective candidate has to submit the visa application along with all the required documents. Besides that one has to select a category, known as a route. Each route has different eligibility requirements. The selected route that the applicant opts for affects how soon one can apply to settle permanently in the UK – there’s a 2-year route, a 5-year route and a 10-year route.

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 8 weeks on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for this visa

  • You can stay for 2 years and 6 months, post that you can apply to extend.
  • You can also apply to settle permanently in the UK once you’re eligible.
  • You can use your ‘family of a settled person’ visa to work in U.K
  • You can travel across the British nation
  • You can also pursue your studies.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.