Tourist Visa

The New Zealand Tourist Visa allows you to explore New Zealand cheerful economy and to pay a visit to your relatives, family or friends who are the citizens of New Zealand. With New Zealand Tourist Visa,  you will get a chance to visit myriad of adventure activities like kayaking, sailing, bungee jumping etc in New Zealand.

Under  Tourist visa New Zealand, you can study for 3 months at any corner of New Zealand. You can also include your spouse and dependent child (below 19 years) in your tourist visa application for visiting New Zealand.

 New Zealand Tourist Visa Fees

The minimum cost involved while applying to Tourist visa application for New Zealand is $9150. There are regular changes in the estimated price or cost for this visa done by the New Zealand government.

New Zealand Tourist visa Duration

New Zealand has estimated time duration of tourist visa which ranges from 3 to 9 months generally.

But in some cases, this limit can be stretched to 12 months by following certain processes or criteria in order to get a permit to stay in New Zealand more than 9 months. The New Zealand immigration government sets different rule for UK and Canada nationals, in which the extension restraint is established to be 23 months.

Do you need Tourist visa for visiting New Zealand?

New Zealand offers visa waiver to its immigrants coming from selected countries which New Zealand has given this facility. You are exempted to apply for Tourist Visa if you belong to the listed countries and accomplish the following requirements-

  1. If you are traveling for 3 months or less
  2. If you are traveling for 6 months or less and is a British citizen

The countries that enjoy the benefit of visa waiver are-

AndorraArgentinaAustriaBahrainBelgiumBrazil
BruneiBulgariaCanadaChileCroatiaCyprus
Czech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinlandFranceGermany
GreeceHong KongHKSAR or British NationalHungaryHungaryIceland
IrelandIsraelItalyJapanKoreaKuwait
Latvia(citizens only)LiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMaltaMalaysia
Macau(Macau Special Administrative Regional Passport only)MauritiusMexicoNetherlandsNorwayMonaco
OmanPolandQatarRomaniaSan MarinoSaudi Arabia
Portugal(with rights living permanently in Portugal)SpainSwedenSingaporeSeychellesSwitzerland
UK (should have right to live in UK for permanent)Taiwan (permanent residents only)USA (Includes USA nationals)UruguayVatican City

Note: If the applicant aspiring for immigration to New Zealand and is not a resident of the above-mentioned visa waiver countries then they have to apply for the Tourist Visa for visit New Zealand.

 New Zealand Tourist Visa Requirements

The aspirants have to meet all the below-given requirements to qualify for the visa.  The New Zealand Tourist Visa Requirements from India are same as below-given :

  1. You should match the health and character requirements as laid down under New Zealand Immigration.
  2. You must present all the documents like photographs, biometrics, travel documents, and other related information.
  3. You should hold a valid passport for immigration to New Zealand under tourist visa.
  4. You are needed to leave New Zealand when your visa gets expire.
  5. If you want to travel in and out of New Zealand then you have a valid multiple entry travel condition.
  6. You must have financial resources to support your visit to New Zealand and for the travel ticket to return to your home country. You can have the sponsor in case you are not eligible to support your expense.
  7. You are eligible to work under Tourist visa as it is against the New Zealand Immigration rules.
  8. You can study in NZ for 3 months in the time period of 12 months.
  9. You can extend your temporary stay of 3 months to 12 months only if you require more time to accomplish your tourist itinerary or you have applied for the permanent residency for the first time.

Tourist Visa New Zealand processing time

The processing time varies according to the accurate submission of all the requested documents which the New Zealand government may ask visa applicant to furnish for visa clearance. Mainly the standard time taken to process an application is 26 days as 95% of the applications are cleared for further process. It is noted that 75% of the applications are completed in 10 days maximum. This is the current updated time for tourist visa under New Zealand immigration.

How can Make Visas Guide you in applying for Tourist Visa?

If you want more information about Tourist visa New Zealand or any assistance in the New Zealand Immigration you contact our expert team. You can reach our experts by filling out the free visa assessment form or you can call us at +91-7042 184 185. If you have any doubt related to the New Zealand Immigration or you need counseling,  write down your queries on info@makevisas.com. 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
The information disclosed on Tourist Visa for New Zealand has provided immense knowledge about the conditions, process, and other relevant stuff.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star