fbpx

New Zealand Points Calculator

The New Zealand PR Points Calculator 2019 is a point-based system that helps the Government of New Zealand to find potential migrants who can contribute to the economic growth of the nation. This points system is designed so that skillful overseas migrants who wish to migrate to the Kiwi Land and accordingly,  put their best to improve the economy and Industrial growth of New Zealand.

Candidates need to score the minimum of 100 points to be eligible to apply for Expression of Interest (EOI). But, to receive an Invitation to apply candidates need to score higher points. The minimum points score may vary depending on the factors like time of a year, how many candidates are applying for the nominated occupation or the current status of occupation. If your expression of interest (EOI) receives positive results, you can apply for permanent residency visa program.

Factors like age, employment, work experience, qualification and any family member residing in New Zealand plays an essential role in the process of New Zealand Immigration.

Other than Points system factors, you have to meet all the below-given requirements in order to be eligible:

  1. Must meet health requirements
  2. Meet character requirements
  3. Be less than 55 of years
  4. Have proficient English language
  5.  Minimum points required for New Zealand Immigration is at least 100 points  to lodge an expression of interest (EOI).

The New Zealand points calculator 2019 is given below, interesting candidates can check their score:

Factor 1- Age

20-39 years30
40-44 years20
45-49 years10
50-55 years5

Factor 2 – Points for skilled employment

Current Skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand50

Factor 3- Bonus points for skilled employment or offer of skilled employment

Area of absolute skill shortage10
Partner’s skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand20
High remuneration20
A region outside of Auckland30

Factor- 4 Skilled Work Experience

Two years10
Four years20
Six years30
Eight years40
Ten years and above50

Bonus points for skilled work experience gained in New Zealand

One year or more10

Bonus points for skilled work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage

Two to five years10
Six years and above15

Factor -5 Education Qualifications

Recognized Level 3 Qualification40
Recognized Level 4-6 Qualification40
Recognized Level 7 or 8 Qualification50
Recognized Level 9 or 10 Qualification70

Bonus points for Qualifications

2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized post-graduate New Zealand Bachelor Degree (level 7)10
1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized post-graduate New Zealand qualification10
Partner Qualification  – recognized level 7 or 810
2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized post-graduate New Zealand qualification15
Partner Qualification  – recognized level 9+20

Candidates need to score at least 100 points on the points system to be eligible. If your score is 100 or more, you can submit your Expression of Interest, provided you have to meet the health, character, language, and age requirements.

For availing more information about New Zealand Immigration, you can contact Immigration specialists by calling on the official helpline +91-7042184185 /Email your queries on our official email ID info@makevisas.com.