New Zealand Points Calculator

The New Zealand Points Calculator 2018 is a point-based system that helps the Government of New Zealand to find potential migrants who can contribute to the economic growth of New Zealand. A point-based system is designed so that skillful overseas migrants who wish to migrate to New Zealand can apply under  New Zealand immigration and accordingly put their best to improve the economy and Industrial growth of New Zealand.

 

Candidates need to score the minimum of 100 points to be eligible to apply for Expression of Interest (EOI). But, to receive an invitation to apply candidates need to score higher points. The minimum points score may vary depending on the factors like time of a year, how many candidates are applying for the nominated occupation or the current status of occupation. If your expression of interest (EOI) got finalized, you can apply for permanent residency visa program.

 

Factors like age, employment, work experience, qualification and any family member residing in New Zealand plays an essential role in the New Zealand point’s calculator.

Other than Points system factors, you have to meet all the below-given requirements in order to be eligible:

  1. Must meet health requirements
  2. Meet character requirements
  3. Be less than 55 of years
  4. Have proficient English language
  5. At least 100 points on points system to lodge an expression of interest (EOI)

The New Zealand points calculator 2018 is given below, interesting candidates can check their score:

Factor- 1 Age

AgePoints
20-2930
30-3925
40-4420
45-4910
50-555

Factor-2 Family in New Zealand

Close Family in New Zeeland10 points

 Factor – 3   Employment   

Current Employment or Offer of EmploymentPoints
Having a job offer in New Zealand50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 1 year50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 1 year50

Employment bonus points

Current Employment or Offer of EmploymentPoints
In an identified future growth area10
In an area of absolute skills shortage10
In a region outside Auckland30
Partner/spouse has a skilled job or job offer.20

 

 

Factor – 4 Work experience in skilled employment

DurationPoints
2 years10
4 years15
6 years20
8 years25
10 years30

Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand

DurationPoints
1 year5
2 years10
3 years +15

Bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area

DurationPoints
2-5 years10
6 years +15

Bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage

DurationPoints
2-5 years10
6 years +15

 

Factor-5 Qualifications

Qualification LevelPoints
4-6 (such as a trade qualification or diploma)40
7-8 (such as a Bachelor’s degree)50
9-10 (such as a Master’s degree or doctorate)60

Bonus points for qualifications

Qualifications

Points
2 years full-time study in New Zealand completing a Bachelor’s degree10
1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree10
2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree15
Qualification in an identified future growth area10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage10
Partner/spouse holds a level 4-6 qualification10
Partner/spouse holds a level 7 qualification or higher20

For availing more information about New Zealand Immigration, Call on the hotline number 011-48414141/Email your queries on the info@makevisas.com or Visit our Official website.

Related Links :

Silver Fern Visa

Essentials Skills Work visa

Dependent Visa for Children

 New Zealand Occupation List 2018