South Australia has updated its occupation list on 5 July 2018

The South Australia State Nomination Occupation List 2018 has been updated. There have been changes to the skilled nomination and International Graduate of South Australia requirements for the year 2018-19 and the cherry on the cake is that the entry of 489/190 application system is back again. The changes are in effect from 5th July 2018.
The updated South Australia Occupation List includes the occupations that are in high demand in the state of South Australia. Candidates, who are looking for state nomination in South Australia under the General Skilled Migration program, must have an occupation that features on SA Occupation list to apply. Immigration SA sponsors both the Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) and the Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (Subclass 489). To access the list. (Click here)
Let’s find out the recent updates made in South Australia State Nomination Occupation List by the Immigration SA:
a) High Points The high points gateway will continue for the applicants who have managed to score 80 points on Australia’s Department of Home Affairs Points Test from a list of 469 occupations. However, the minimum points requirements may get rise during the program year which ultimately leads to the close of specific occupations for high points nomination.
b) Chain migration Chain migration is now available for the state nomination for the Skilled Provisional Visa (Subclass 489). The immediate family member has to reside for at least 24 months in South Australia.
c) International Graduates of South Australia The International students of South Australia have to work for three months in a skilled occupation in South Australia to meet the work experience requirements. The Vocational Education and Training (VET) and Higher Education graduates have to meet the three months work experience requirements irrespective of the occupation they are applying for whereas some occupations in South Australia Occupation List demands twelve months experience for International Graduates of South Australia.
1) Candidates who have accessed work experience waiver through gaining proficient English or Proficient plus are now eligible to apply for the 489 provisional visa. International Graduates of South Australia accessing a wavier have to continue to reside in South Australia Post-graduation.
d) Commitment to South Australia South Australia State nomination is applicable for those for those who have real intention to settle in South Australia.
Following changes made for the applicants who have worked or stayed interstate and wish to extend their period in South Australia:
1) Candidates who have done their studies or worked in the last 10 years (but not in South Australia) are eligible to apply for State nomination for a provisional 489 visa. 2) Candidates who have worked or studied in SA as well as in another state are only eligible to apply for the State nomination for a provisional 489 visa if their commitment is more towards South Australia than any other Australian States.
Note : If the applicant is nominated for the provisional 489 visa then they can’t apply for the 190 visa. As per the new rules, Immigration SA will only issue one nomination per applicant.
e) Separate documentation For the 2018-19 program year, all the documents required in the support of application should be uploaded together along with the online application form. Separate documents will be entertained only when Immigration SA asked for it as the part of an assessment process.
For more details about the updated South Australia Occupation list or if you are keen to apply for Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa ( Subclass 489) or State Nomination (190), feel free to get in touch with the Make Visas experts by dialing our official helpline number +91-7042 184 185. You can also write down your queries to info@makevisas.com or Visit www.makevisas.com