Immigrate to Saskatchewan as an Experienced Worker under SINP

Now Immigrate to Saskatchewan as an Experienced worker under the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) that offers the opportunity to foreign workers, working and residing in the state on a temporary basis to get a SINP nomination letter.

The candidate should be working in Canada on a valid work permit and should show an intend that they wish to establish themselves economically in the state. Immigration to Saskatchewan will be possible by applying under the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) of the Canadian Immigration.

Under this provincial nominee immigration category there are the following sub-categories:

  1. Existing Work Permit

This sub-category is for the skilled workers who have been working in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit for at least of six months and have been offered a permanent employment offer for that position. The candidate needs to get the job offer approved by the SINP before applying else their application will be immediately rejected. To have the position evaluated the candidate should register to the SINP employer website. Once the position has been approved, the employer will receive a letter of approval. A copy of this Job Approval letter needs to be submitted along with the candidate’s application to the SINP.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements:

To be eligible under this category the candidates must fulfill the following:

  1. Hold a valid work permit which has been issued by the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. (IRCC).
  2. Have a permanent, full-time job offer from an authorized employer in Saskatchewan and in addition the job profile should be listed in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A or B occupation else should be in a designated trade.
  3. Have a six-month valid work experience under the employer who has offered the permanent job and the job offer should offer the same position on which the applicant has been working on for the last six months.
  4. Display proof of language proficiency and get a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if the job offer comes under the NOC C occupation (a designated trade). In addition, the language test, be taken only from a recognized testing agency within two years of the date of application.
  5. Hold a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  6. Have proof of being eligible for obtaining any license required to carry out the occupation which requires obtaining a mandatory certification or license.
  7. Health Professionals

This sub-category an opportunity to all the skilled workers to apply for a permanent residence in Saskatchewan if they have been working in the province on a full-time basis under a temporary work permit on the position of a nurse, physician, or any other health professional for at least six months and have been offered employment for that position. The job offer should have the approval of the SINP before the candidate can apply for a permanent residency. To get the approval the employer should register with the SINP employer website in case a candidate fails to get the job offer approved before applying; the application will be immediately rejected. After getting an approval for the position, the applicant will receive a Job Approval Letter, a copy of this letter should be submitted along with the candidate’s application to the SINP.

Minimum Requirements for Physicians

To be an eligible physician the candidate must fulfill the following:

  1. Have a work permit that is validated by the IRCC
  2. Have a six-month practice experience as a physician in Saskatchewan
  3. Have a permanent full-time employment offer issued either by a provincial health authority or the health education institution where they are currently employed; else the offer should be verified with documents that designate that they have a permanent arrangement to practice medicine in s medical office in Saskatchewan.
  4. Have a valid job approval letter from SINP.
  5. Get a letter of support from the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan (CoPSS) that will state the candidate’s license type, the expiry date of the license, and their support towards the candidate to get a permanent residency status in Saskatchewan.
  • If relevant, the candidate may also require a letter from the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada indicating that he or she has licensed in a specialty.

Minimum Requirements for Nurses

To be an eligible nurse the candidate must fulfill the following:

  1. Have a work permit that is validated by the IRCC
  2. Have a six-month practice experience as a nurse in Saskatchewan
  3. Have a permanent full-time employment offer issued by a Saskatchewan regional Health Authority, the Saskatchewan Cancer agency or any other public funded health employer.
  4. Have a valid job approval letter from SINP.

Minimum Requirements for Other Health Professionals

To be eligible for Other Health Professionals the candidate must fulfill the following:

  1. Have completed a post-secondary training course of one academic year, that is in a field related to their health occupation.
  2. Have a work permit that is validated by the IRCC
  3. Have a full-time permanent job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, B or C health occupation.
  4. Have worked for at least six months in the same job position for the employer who is offering them the job.
  5. Provide language proficiency proof according to the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 if the job profile comes under a NOC C occupation.
  6. The language test should be taken from an authorized agency and the test should have been taken within two from the date of the application.
  7. Have a valid SINP job Approval Letter.
  8. Provide proof of being eligible to acquire a license if the occupation requires the candidate to get a license according to laws in Saskatchewan.
  9. Hospitality Sector Project

This sub-category is made to help the temporary foreign workers who have been working in the province with a SINP employer for at least six months and are looking for obtaining a permanent residency in Saskatchewan.  The candidates should have a valid work permit in one of the occupations mentioned below:

  1. Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453)
  2. Food Counter Attendant/ Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641)
  3. Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661)

The candidates should have a full-time and permanent job offer from their employer who has been approved by the SINP before applying. To get an approval, the employer must register on the SINP Employer website and once the approval is given, the employer will receive a Job Approval Letter which should be submitted along with the application to SINP.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for the Hospitality sector, the candidates should have the following:

  1. A valid work permit in any of the following occupations:
  2. Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453)
  3. Food counter attendant/ Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641)
  4. Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661)
  5. A six-month employment in Saskatchewan with proof of working for approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer.
  6. Have a permanent-fulltime employment offer from an approved employer in Saskatchewan.
  7. Have an approved Job Approval Letter for the SINP
  8. Have completed a high school diploma or an equivalent course to prove they received the minimum required information.
  9. Show proof of language proficiency of CLB 4 or more in all four categories (speaking, listening, reading and writing) in a language test from an authorized and recognized language testing agency.
  10. Long Haul Truck Driver Project

This sub-category is to help the trucking firms to send their long-haul truck drivers (National Occupational Classification (NOC) code 7411) to the state of Saskatchewan under service Canada’s, temporary foreign worker policy, which will cover the jobs that require a high school diploma or an on-the-job training.

Truckers who have a valid full-time, permanent job offer from an authorized employer in Saskatchewan can use apply for a Canadian permanent residency under this sub-category.

To get their job offer approved, the employers need to register on the SINP Employer website and once the offer has approved the employer will receive a Job Approval Letter, a copy of which should be submitted with their application to the SINP.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements.

To be eligible under this category, the applicants should fulfill the following:

  1. Have a six-month work experience from a SINP approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan under a temporary work permit.
  2. Have a current Class A1 driving license in Saskatchewan
  3. Have a full-time employment offer form a SINP approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan
  4. Have a valid job offer that has also been approved by the SINP
  5. Show language proficiency of having a CLB 4 or higher across all four language categories (listening, writing, reading and speaking) from an authorized and recognized testing agency within two years from the date of application.
  6. Students

This sub-category is made for students who are recent graduates and have graduated from a post-secondary educational institution in Canada, and have received a full-time, permanent job offer from a designated employer in Saskatchewan. The job offer must be approved by the SINP prior to applying to the SINP else the application will be immediately be rejected. To get the position assessment the employer needs to register under this SINP Employer website and get the Job Approval Letter. Once the Job Approval Letter has been received by the applicant, a copy of this letter should be submitted along with the application to the SINP.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible under this category the candidates should fulfill the following:

  1. Have a certificate of graduation, diploma or a degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan.
  2. This program should be equal to at least one full academic year (that is eight months long) of full-time study.
  3. Have a minimum language score as per the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 as shown on a selected language test taken in the past two years if the job offers fall in the NOC level C occupation.
  4. Have at least six months paid work experience (960 hours) of paid work experience in the province.
  5. The eligible work experience in Saskatchewan includes the on-campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships that are verified by the institution, and work experience obtained while working on a post-graduate work permit.
  6. Possess a valid post-graduation work permit form the IRCC. (should apply and receive)
  7. Have a current full-time permanent job offer in their field of study form an employer in Saskatchewan in a NOC level A or B occupation or trade else have a job offer that requires post-secondary education.
  8. Have a valid Job Approval Letter from the SINP.

When not to Apply

Candidates shouldn’t consider applying if:

  1. They are refugee claimants in Canada
  2. Are international students and have not yet completed their study program
  3. Have failed to submit any document asked for submission by the SINP
  4. Failed to show that they genuinely intend to live and work in Saskatchewan
  5. Have misrepresented themselves in their application on purpose.

For other useful references: 

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Immigrate to Saskatchewan as an Experienced Worker under SINP PNP
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back