Quebec Immigration – Financial Self-sufficiency

Financial self-sufficiency factor is one of the criterion to avail points in the Quebec points calculator under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program for Quebec immigration. This category consists of one point which is mandatory to be availed by the candidate to be able to migrate to Quebec. This category requires the candidate to show a statement of the minimum required settlement funds for migrating to Canada as the government of Quebec requires the applicants to have a minimum amount of money depending on the number of members accompanying them and the candidates who successfully show the funds requirement can avail this point. If the candidate fails to avail this point, he/she will not be eligible to move further with the Quebec skilled workers program.

Back to Quebec Skilled Worker Program QSWP

FACTOR I (A): EDUCATION & TRAINING 
Masters or Doctorate degree; OR23
University Degree that required at least three years of full-time study; OR20
Trade certification equivalent to journey person status in Saskatchewan (credential must be approved by the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission); OR20
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent; OR15
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent to a trade certificate; OR12
FACTOR I (B): SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE
(A) WORK EXPERIENCE DURING THE MOST RECENT FIVE YEARS PRIOR TO APPLICATION
5 years10
4 years8
3 years6
2 years4
1 year2
(B) WORK EXPERIENCE DURING THE SIX TO TEN YEAR PERIOD PRIOR TO APPLICATION
5 years5
4 years4
3 years3
2 years2
1 year0
FACTOR I (C): LANGUAGE ABILITY
FIRST LANGUAGE
CLB 8 and higher20
CLB 718
CLB 616
CLB 514
CLB 4 (minimum requirement)12
English or French native speaker without language test results0
FACTOR I (D): AGE
<18 years0
18-21 years8
22-34 years12
35-45 years10
46-50 years8
>50 years0
MAXIMUM POINTS ? FACTOR I LABOUR MARKET SUCCESS INDICATORS70
FACTOR II: THE RELATION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY
The main applicant's points would be evaluated according to the documented proof of powerful connection to Saskatchewan with truthful intention and potential in order to settle profitably and economically accepted in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident.(Maximum total points = 30)
Close relative in Saskatchewan (If the aspirant or the accompanying spouse has a near relative as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Saskatchewan which includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships. The family members in Saskatchewan should encounter the basic requirements as mentioned by the list)20
Prior employment experience in Saskatchewan(If the applicant has worked in Saskatchewan for at least twelve months in the last five years with a reasonable work permit)-5
Previous student skills in Saskatchewan(If the entrant has studied at the identified Saskatchewan education institute for one full time academic year on a valid study permit)5
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR THE FACTOR II IN CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY-30
MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL – FACTOR I & II100

 

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back