Prince Edward Immigration Points Calculator 2017-18

Prince Edward Immigration Points Calculator 2017-18 helps you in assessing the required eligibility for Prince Edward Island immigration under PEI PNP Express Entry.

PEI PNP Express Entry

Candidates who are eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool and are interested in living and working in Prince Edward Island may apply to the PEI PNP Express Entry.

This stream allows the province to nominate individuals who are already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool and who have the necessary education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other factors to help them settle successfully and integrate into Prince Edward Island’s labour market and communities.

To enter the federal Express Entry pool, candidates must be eligible for one of the three federal economic immigration programs:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Candidates who meet all eligibility requirements of one of these three federal programs must begin by creating an Express Entry profile. Based on the information the candidate submits, his or her profile will be given a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score and the top-ranking profiles will be invited to apply for permanent residence. Receiving a Provincial or Territorial Nomination will boost the candidate’s score by 600 CRS points, greatly increasing his or her chance of being invited to apply for permanent residence.

Find below the Prince Edward Immigration Points Calculator 2017-18 offering points for various factors:

FactorsPoints
Education25
Language Skills28
Work Experience15
Age12
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10

 

Factor 1: Education

EducationPoints
Doctoral level25 points
Master`s level or professional degree23 points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential19 points
One-year post-seondary credential15 points
Secondary school5 points

 

Factor 2: Language Skills

ProficiencyLevelPoints
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingIntermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingHigh intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingAdvanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

 

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
1 year (Minimum threshold)9 points
2-3 years11 points
4-5 years13 points
6 years or more15 points

 

Factor 4: Age

Age of ApplicantPoints
18 to 3512 points
3611 points
3710 points
389 points
398 points
407 points
416 points
425 points
434 points
443 points
452 points
461 points
47 and over0 points

 

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

The ApplicantAndPoints
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points
holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points

 

Factor 6: Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B)10 points
Previous study in Canada5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Arranged employment in Canada5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5 points

 

 


FREE ASSESSMENT

 

Related Links:

Express Entry

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canadian Experience Class

Provincial Nominee Programs

Canada Express Entry Draw

Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

 

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back