fbpx

Ontario Immigration Points Calculator

The Ontario Immigration Points Calculator is the official Ontario (OINP) CRS Points Calculator that helps the candidates to calculate their score for immigration to Ontario under Canada’s Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Scoring enough points under this helps in getting a Provincial Nominee Certificate which later speeds up the process of immigrating to Canada.

For being eligible to get a Provincial Nomination Certificate the candidate need to fulfill the Express Entry Canada requirements. The Ontario PNP Points Calculator helps you in assessing the required eligibility for Ontario immigration under Ontario Express Entry. The file for getting a Ontario Provincial Nominee Certificate will be accepted by the province only if the candidate scores the required points on this Points Calculator grid which means that only if the candidate scores above 400 points on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Calculator then he/she will be seen as eligible to apply to Ontario under the Provincial Nominee Programs for Canada Immigration.

Selection Factors

In order to be eligible, candidates need to score points according to the preset factors. These factors judge the all round personality of the candidates through which they can contribute in the economy of Ontario. Following are the factors that helps to judge the eligibility:-

Selection FactorPoints
English and/or French skills28
Education25
Work experience15
Age12
Arranged employment in Canada10
Adaptability10
Total100
Passing Mark Requirement67

Age

AgePoints
Under 180
18 to 3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
470

Level of Education

EducationPoints
University-level credential at the Doctoral or PhD level, or equivalent25
University-level credential at the Master’s level, or equivalent, OR an entry-to-practice professional degree, or equivalent

Occupation related to the degree must be:

✍  Provisional Regulatory body licensed

✍  Skill Level A NOC 2011

23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary credentials with  atleast one of them should be 3 years program  or equivalent22
Canadian post-secondary credential with program 3 years or longer, or equivalent21
2 year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent19
1 year Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent15
Canadian high school diploma, or equivalent5

English and/or French skills

CLB levelPoints
SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB level 9 or higher6666
CLB level 85555
CLB level 74444
Below CLB level 7Ineligible to apply

Work experience

ExperiencePoints
Less than 1 yearNot Eligible
1 year9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13
6 or more years15

Arranged Employment

ParticularsAndPoints
Candidates must currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.Candidate’s work permit should be valid both when they apply and when the visa is issued (or they get authorization to work in Canada without a work permit when their visa is issued),

AND

IRCC issued their work permit based on the positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Canada Service. Their employer would have applied for the LMIA, which they then had to attach to their application,

AND

Candidates are working for an employer named on their work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on them being accepted as a skilled worker.

10
Candidates currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

✍ A federal-provincial agreement or

✍ An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement),

Candidate’s work permit is valid both when they apply and when the visa is issued (or they are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),

AND

Candidate’s current employer has made a permanent job offer based on them being accepted as a skilled worker.

 10
Candidates currently do not:

Possess work permit, or

Have plan to work in Canada before they get a permanent resident visa,

OR

Candidates are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give them a permanent full-time job,

OR

Candidates are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

An employer has made them a permanent job offer based on them being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.

 10

Adaptability

Adaptability

Points

Arranged employment (for main candidate only) 

 

5
Candidate’s previous study in Ontario

The candidate must have completed at least two academic years of full-time study  at a secondary or post-secondary school in the province of Ontario.      

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week. Candidates ought to have remained in good academic standing during the period of study that is full time in study.

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study in Ontario  

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner ought to have completed a minimum of two years of full-time study at a secondary or post-secondary school in Ontario.

Full-time study is at least 15 hours of classes per week, and the spouse or common-law partner must have remained in good standing in academics during the period of study in Ontario.

5
Candidate’s previous work in Ontario  

The candidate must have completed at least one year of authorized, full-time work in Ontario:

✍  With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

✍ In an occupation in Skill Type 0, A or B

10
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Ontario  

The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner must have completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Ontario.

5
Relatives in Ontario     

The candidate or his/her spouse or common-law partner who has a relative as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Ontario and is 18 years or above. Acceptable forms of relatives include:

✍  parent

✍  grandparent

✍  brother/sister

✍ aunt/uncle

✍ niece/nephew

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s level of language proficiency  

 The candidate’s spouse or common-law partner language proficiency level in either English or French is at the CLB 4  or higher in all four language abilities.

5

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

If the Candidates are successful in scoring the required points under the Canadian Express Entry system then they will be able to submit their files for further processing for getting a Permanent Residency Visa or a state nomination certificate from the state of Ontario under the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP).

Also the candidates should check out the Ontario Immigration Occupations List for checking out the High Demand Occupations in Ontario.

For availing more information, Ontario CRS Points Calculator call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back