Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2018

The Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2018 is the official Ontario Points Calculator that helps the candidates to calculate their score for immigration to Ontario under Canada’s Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Scoring enough points under this helps in getting a provincial nominee certificate which later speeds up the process of immigrating to Canada.

For being eligible to get a provincial nomination certificate the candidate need to fulfil the express entry Canada requirements. The Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2018 helps you in assessing the required eligibility for Ontario immigration under Ontario Express Entry. The file for getting a Ontario provincial nominee certificate will be accepted by the province only if the candidate scores the required points on this points calculator grid which means that only if the candidate scores above 400 points on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Calculator then he/she will be seen as eligible to apply to Ontario under the Provincial Nominee Programs for Canada immigration.

Age

Age (in years)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 100)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 110)
 Under 180 points0 points
189099
1995105
20-29100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4465
45 or older00


Level of Education

Level of educationWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential28 for PA; 2 for spouse30
One-year post-secondary program84 for PA; 6 for spouse90
Two-year post-secondary program91 for PA; 7 for spouse98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years112 for PA; 8 for spouse120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years119 for PA; 9 for spouse128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree126 for PA; 10 for spouse135
Doctoral Degree (PhD)140 for PA; 10 for spouse150

 

First Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse34 points
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 46 for PA; 0 for spouse6
CLB 56 for PA; 1 for spouse6
CLB 68 for PA; 1 for spouse9
CLB 716 for PA; 3 for spouse17
CLB 822 for PA; 3 for spouse23
CLB 929 for PA; 5 for spouse31
CLB 10 or higher32 for PA; 5 for spouse34

 

Second Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66

 

Canadian Work Experience

Number of yearsWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year35 for PA; 5 for spouse40
2 years46 for PA; 7 for spouse53
3 years56 for PA; 8 for spouse64
4 years63 for PA; 9 for spouse72
5 years or more70 for PA; 10 for spouse80

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

Education and Canadian Work Experience

Education1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550

 

Education and Language Ability

EducationCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550

 

Language Ability and Non Canadian Work Experience

Non-Canadian Work ExperienceCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

Canadian and non-canadian work experience

Experience1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

Certificate of Qualification in a trade and language ability

Certificate of QualificationCLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) nomination certificatePoints
For an enhanced nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
Qualifying offer of arranged employmentPoints
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is in an occupation contained in Major Group 00 Senior Management Occupations200 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is any other qualifying offer of arranged employment50 points
Canadian study experiencePoints
If the candidate has an eligible credential from a one-year or two-year post-secondary program in Canada15 points
If the candidate has either:30 points
an eligible credential from a post-secondary program of three years or more, or
an eligible credential from a university-level program at the master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree for an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification matrix at Skill Level A for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, or
an eligible credential from a university-level program at the doctoral level.
French language abilityPoints
If the candidate proves adequate intermediate (equivalent to CLB 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 4 or lower (or no English language test result)15 points
If the candidate proves adequate intermediate (equivalent to CLB 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 5 or better30 points
Sibling in CanadaPoints
If the candidate, or the accompanying spouse/common-law partner, has a sibling in Canada who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of at least 18 years of age.15 points
Kindly Note – The candidate or his or her spouse/common-law partner must share a mother and/or father with the sibling in Canada. This relationship can be through blood, adoption, marriage, or common-law partnership

 

If the Candidates are successful in scoring the 400 points under the Canadian Express Entry system then they will be able to submit their files for further processing for getting a Permanent Residency Visa or a state nomination certificate from the state of Ontario under the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) 2018.

Also the candidates should check out the Ontario Immigration Occupations list 2018 for checking out the High Demand Occupations in Ontario in 2018.

For availing more information, call the corporate hotline +91-7042184185 / email your queries on info@makevisas.com or Visit the Official Website.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back