Ontario OINP Immigration Occupation List 2018

The Ontario Immigration Occupation List 2017-18 is a list of all the eligible occupations in Ontario for skilled immigrants who wish to apply for Canada Immigration under the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Once the candidate has checked that his job profile is present in the occupations mentioned in the Ontario Immigration Occupations List 2017-18.

The benefit of having experience in an occupation from the Ontario Occupations helps the candidate to score more points on the Ontario Immigration Points Calculator 2018  which  will help them to score more points for being able to get a higher Comprehensive Ranking System Score (CRS) for fast track immigration to the province Ontario through Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP).

Ontario employers sponsor international skilled workers for Canadian permanent residence. Sponsored applicants must be working in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A and B occupation under the General Category (Employer Category).

The Ontario Immigration Occupation List 2018 is given below. Check if your job profile is mentioned below:

NOC CodeOccupations
NOC 7271Carpenters
NOC 7241Electricians
NOC 7311Construction Millwrights and Industrial Mechanics
NOC 7237Welders and Related Machine Operators
NOC 7294Painters and Decorators (except interior decorators)
NOC 7251Plumbers
NOC 7281Bricklayers
NOC 7291Roofers and Shinglers
NOC 7233Sheet Metal Workers
NOC 7283Tilesetters
NOC 7234Boilermaker
NOC 7284Plasterers, Drywall Installers, and Finishers and Lathers
NOC 7242Industrial Electricians

OINP General Category

The OINP General Category targets foreign skilled workers with job offers who want to settle permanently in the province of Ontario.

For a nomination certificate to be issued under this category, both the employer and the foreign national must show that eligibility requirements are met. Eligible employers are required to complete an Employer Form, which is submitted with the foreign workers application.

Minimum Requirements for Ontario Immigration Occupation List 2017-18

In order to be eligible as a foreign worker under the OINP General Category, applicants must:

  • Have at least two years (24 months) of paid and verifiable work experience, either in Canada or abroad, within the previous five years in their intended occupation OR have the appropriate registration in Ontario, if applying for a position in a regulated occupation in the province;
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer in a skilled occupation (NOC levels 0, A, or B) from the employer that is also submitting an application; and
  • Be residing abroad OR residing, working or visiting Canada on a valid work permit, study permit or visitor record.
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Ontario Immigration Occupation List 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back