Nova Scotia Points Calculator 2017-18

Nova Scotia Points Calculator 2017-18 helps you in assessing the required eligibility for Nova Scotia immigration under Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia uses the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream. This stream is for skilled individuals with a post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

There are two categories under the stream:

  • Category A: Arranged Employment in Nova Scotia

    1. This category requires candidates to have an arranged job offer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from a Nova Scotia employer. The job offer must be in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B occupation.
  • Category B: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation

    1. This category entails at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last six years in one of the opportunity occupations.

Find below the Nova Scotia Points Calculator 2017-18 offering points for various factors:

FactorsPoints
Education25
Language Skills28
Work Experience15
Age12
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10

 

Factor 1: Education

Level of EducationPoints
Doctoral level25 points
Master`s level or professional degree23 points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential19 points
One-year post-seondary credential15 points
Secondary school5 points

 

Factor 2: Language Skills

ProficiencyLevelPoints
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingIntermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingHigh intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingAdvanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

 

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
1 year (Minimum threshold)9 points
2-3 years11 points
4-5 years13 points
6 years or more15 points

 

Factor 4: Age

Age of ApplicantPoints
18 to 3512 points
3611 points
3710 points
389 points
398 points
407 points
416 points
425 points
434 points
443 points
452 points
461 points
47 and over0 points

 

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

The ApplicantAndPoints
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points
holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points

 

Factor 6: Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B)10 points
Previous study in Canada5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Arranged employment in Canada5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5 points

 

Requirements for Applicants

In order to be eligible for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry, candidates must:

  1. Have a foreign diploma, certificate, or credential and its educational credential equivalency assessment by a designated body or a Canadian educational credential;
  2. Have one year of full-time, or part-time equivalent paid work experience in the last six years in an NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B occupation; and
  3. Meet the minimum language proficiency threshold – currently, Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four language components (reading, writing, listening, and speaking) in either English or French demonstrated by language test results from a designated agency:
    • a)IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;
    • b) CELPIP (General test only) for English; or
    • c)TEF for French.
  4. Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.

 


FREE ASSESSMENT

 

Related Links:

Express Entry

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canadian Experience Class

Provincial Nominee Programs

Canada Express Entry Draw

Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

 

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back