fbpx

Nova Scotia Points Calculator

Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator 2019 is the selection-based criteria for Immigration applicants who want to settle in Nova Scotia province. Interesting candidates have to score at least 67 points out of 100 on the points sytem based on factors – age, education, qualification, work experience, etc.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotia uses the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system  to select candidates for this stream. This stream is for skilled individuals with a post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

There are two categories under the stream:

a) Category A: Arranged Employment in Nova Scotia

This category requires candidates to have an arranged job offer supported by a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from a Nova Scotia employer. The job offer must be in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A, or B occupation.

b) Category B: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation

It requires at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last ten years in one of the opportunity occupations.

The Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator 2019

FactorsPoints
Education25
Language Skills28
Work Experience15
Age12
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10

Factor 1: Education.

EducationPoints
Doctoral (PhD) level25
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree (only for degrees related to NOC Skill Level A occupations for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, in one of the following fields of study:

✍ Medicine,

✍ Veterinary Medicine;

✍ Dentistry;

✍ Podiatry;

✍ Optometry;

✍ Law;

✍ Chiropractic  Medicine; and

✍ Pharmacy.)

23
Two or more post-secondary credentials (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)22
Post-secondary credential for a program of three years or longer21
Two-year post-secondary credential19
One-year post-secondary credential15
Secondary school education credential (also called high school)5
Less than secondary schoolIneligible

Factor 2: Language Skills

First official languagePoints
SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB level 9 or higher6666
CLB level 85555
CLB level 74444
Below CLB level 7Not eligible to apply

Second official languagePoints
At least CLB 5 in all of the four abilities4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities0

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
1 year9 points
2-3 years11 points
4-5 years13 points
6 years or more15 points

Factor 4: Age

Age of ApplicantPoints
18 to 3512 points
3611 points
3710 points
389 points
398 points
407 points
416 points
425 points
434 points
443 points
452 points
461 points
47 and over0 points

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

ConditionsAndPoints
Candidate currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.Candidate’s work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued),

AND

IRCC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. Candidate’s employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application,

AND

Candidates are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

10
Candidate currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under: An international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement), or A federal-provincial agreement.Candidate’s work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued),

AND

Candidate’s current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

 10
Candidate currently do not:

Have a work permit, or

Plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa,

OR

Candidates are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job,

OR

Candidates are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement,

Candidates are made the permanent job offer by an employer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker,

AND

The employer has a positive LMIA from Service Canada.

 10

Factor 6: Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints
Arranged Employment (For principal candidate)10 points
Previous study in Nova Scotia5 points
Previous study in Nova Scotia – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Previous work in Nova Scotia – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Arranged employment in Nova Scotia5 points
Relative in Nova Scotia – 18 years or older5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4/4.5/3.5/4)5 points

To be eligible for Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry, candidates must:

  1. Have a foreign diploma, certificate, or credential and its educational credential equivalency assessment by a designated body or a Canadian educational credential;
  2. Have one year of full-time, or part-time equivalent paid work experience in the last six years in an NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B occupation; and
  3. Meet the minimum language proficiency threshold – currently, Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four language components (reading, writing, listening, and speaking) in either English or French demonstrated by language test results from a designated agency:

a)IELTS (General Training Test only) for English;

b) CELPIP (General test only) for English; or

c)TEF for French.

4. Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.

For more updates about Nova Scotia Immigration  ,please do call us on +91-7042184185/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Nova Scotia Points Calculator 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Canada Immigration

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back