Northwest Territories Points Calculator 2018

Northwest Territories Points Calculator 2018 helps you in assessing the required eligibility for Northwest Territories immigration under Northwest Territories Express Entry system for Canada Immigration. The candidate needs to score the minimum required points which are 67 points on the Northwest Territories Points Calculator 2018. After the candidate scores 67 points on this calculator then the candidate can move on to submitting their profiles in the Northwest Territories Express Entry system for getting a provincial nomination certificate.

Check all the eligible occupation for Northwest Territories in the Northwest Territories Occupations List 2018.

Northwest Territories Express Entry

Candidates who are eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool and are interested in living and working in Northwest Territories may apply to the Northwest Territories Express Entry.

This stream allows the province to nominate individuals who are already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool and who have the necessary education, skilled work experience, language ability, and other factors to help them settle successfully and integrate into Northwest Territories’s labour market and communities.

To enter the federal Express Entry pool, candidates must be eligible for one of the three federal economic immigration programs:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Candidates who meet all eligibility requirements of one of these three federal programs must begin by creating an Express Entry profile. Based on the information the candidate submits, his or her profile will be given a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score and the top-ranking profiles will be invited to apply for permanent residence. Receiving a Provincial or Territorial Nomination will boost the candidate’s score by 600 CRS points, greatly increasing his or her chance of being invited to apply for permanent residence.

Find below the Northwest Territories Points Calculator 2018 offering points for various factors:

FactorsPoints
Education25
Language Skills28
Work Experience15
Age12
Arranged Employment10
Adaptability10

 

Factor 1: Education

The education factor in the Northwest Territories points calculator gird awards points to the candidates on the basis of their highest level of education. A total 25 points can be scored under this head with the most points being awarded for having a doctoral level education.

Level of EducationPoints
Doctoral level25 points
Master`s level or professional degree23 points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential19 points
One-year post-seondary credential15 points
Secondary school5 points

 

Factor 2: Language Skills

The Language skills factor on the points calculator for Northwest Territories  immigration grid is for assessing the candidate’s language proficiency in Canada’s official languages. If the applicant doesn’t show proof of proficiency then the Northwest Territories processing time can be increased.

ProficiencyLevelPoints
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingIntermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingHigh intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingAdvanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

 

Factor 3: Work Experience

The work experience factor under the Northwest Territories points calculator 2018 provides points to the candidates based on the work experience they have acquired. The most points are given for having a work experience of 6 or more than 6 years.

Work ExperiencePoints
1 year (Minimum threshold)9 points
2-3 years11 points
4-5 years13 points
6 years or more15 points

 

Factor 4: Age

The Age factor is to determine if the candidate falls in the perfect age group for Northwest Territories immigration under 2018 or not. The province wants to inculcate young and active individuals who can bring economic profit to the province. Under the age factor most of the points are awarded to people in the age group of 18 to 35 years.

Age of ApplicantsPoints
18 to 3512 points
3611 points
3710 points
389 points
398 points
407 points
416 points
425 points
434 points
443 points
452 points
461 points
47 and over0 points

 

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

Checking this box is essential under express entry Canada requirements as this factor helps the state to determine of the applicant has a valid work permit and a job or not. A maximum 10 points are awarded under this category.

The ApplicantAndPoints
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10 points
does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points
holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10 points

 

Factor 6: Adaptability

The Adaptability factor under Northwest Territories points calculator 2018 helps to score candidates for having any sort of existing connections in the state. A maximum 10 points are given under this head.

AdaptabilityPoints
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B)10 points
Previous study in Canada5 points
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5 points
Arranged employment in Canada5 points
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5 points
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5 points

 

Minimum Requirements

To be considered eligible under the Northwest Territories’ Express Entry stream, foreign nationals must:

  1. Have legal status to work and hold a valid work permit, if currently residing in Canada;
  2. Intend to settle permanently in the Northwest Territories;
  3. Work in a NOC Skill Level 0, A, or B occupation;
  4. Have the required certification or accreditation for the occupation based on the employer’s requirements;
  5. Have the formal education and/or specialized training required for the specific position;
  6. Have the work experience required by the employer as outlined in the job description and/or job advertisement; and
  7. Meet NWT certification, licensing, or registration requirements of the job, if applicable;
  8. Be able to sufficiently communicate in English and/or French;
  9. Submit the following documentation in original, or certified true copies (must be a clear, readable copy), translated into English or French:
    • Passport;
    • Birth certificate;
    • Marriage certificate; and
    • Birth certificate(s) and passport(s) for dependent(s).
  10. Demonstrate sufficient settlement funds to establish themselves and any dependents in the Northwest Territories — the minimum requirement is $10,000 for the principal applicant, and an additional $2,000 for each accompanying dependent;
    • Applicants must submit certified bank statements in their name or an official letter issued by a bank, translated into English or French and notarized, as proof of settlement funds; and,
  11. Provide results from one of the following three approved language tests taken within two years of submitting an application:
    • The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training;
    • The Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP-General); or
    • The Test d’Évaluation de Français (to test proficiency in French).

After scoring 67 points on the Northwest Territories Points Calculator 2018 the candidate can submit their profiles in the Express Entry pool where their profiles will be ranked on the basis of their CRS scores. Getting a state nomination from the Northwest Territories will speed up the immigration process.


FREE ASSESSMENT

 

Related Links:

Express Entry

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canadian Experience Class

Provincial Nominee Programs

Canada Express Entry Draw

Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

 

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back