Canada Express Entry Points Calculator

The Canada Express Entry Points Calculator is a point based assessment system that helps the Federal government of Canada to determine if a candidate is eligible to immigrate to Canada or not. If a candidate is able to score the minimum points required for Canadian Immigration then he/she can apply for a Canadian Permanent Residency Visa. The 67 points immigration Canada system is used to decide if a candidate fulfills the express entry Canada requirements.

Check out the following programs for applying for a country visa:

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  3. Canadian Experience Class Visa (CEC)

Canada Express Entry Eligibility:

Now everyone applying for a country visa to Canada has one question in mind and that is what are the points required for Canada PR. The Canada PR eligibility calculator requires the people to score 67 points for immigration to Canada (Country Visa). The candidates need to get a total of 67 points out of the 100 points.

 

Core/Human Capital Factors

Core/Human Capital factorsWith a spouse/ common-law partnerWithout a spouse/common-law partner
Age100110
Education level140150
Language proficiency150160
Work experience in Canada7080

 

 

Spouse/ Common-Law factors

Spouse/Common-law factorsMaximum 40 points
Education Level10
Language proficiency20
Work experience in Canada10
 Maximum 500 points( with a spouse/ common-law partner)Maximum 500 points (with a spouse/common-law partner)

 

 

Skill Transferability Factors

Skill Transferability FactorsMaximum 100 points
Education Maximum 500 points
With proficient Language Skills and a post-secondary degree50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree50
Foreign work experienceMaximum 50 points
With proficient Language Skills and overseas work experience50
With work experience in Canada and overseas work experience50
Qualification/Trade Certificate (for people in trade occupations)Maximum 50 points
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification50
Maximum 600 points

 

Points per factor for Express Entry Candidates

Bonus PointsMaximum 600 points
Provisional/ Territorial  Nomination600
Post-Secondary education in Canada- one out of three years15
Post-Secondary education in Canada- three years or longer30
Arranged Employment 00200
Arranged Employment- any other NOC 0, A or B50
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test)15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills30
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada15
Sum of all factorsMaximum -1200 points

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Core Human Capital Factors

Age

Age (in years)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 100)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 110)
 Under 180 points0 points
189099
1995105
20-29100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4465
45 or older00

 

Level of education

Level of educationWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential28 for PA; 2 for spouse30
One-year post-secondary program84 for PA; 6 for spouse90
Two-year post-secondary program91 for PA; 7 for spouse98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years112 for PA; 8 for spouse120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years119 for PA; 9 for spouse128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree126 for PA; 10 for spouse135
Doctoral Degree (PhD)140 for PA; 10 for spouse150

 

First Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse34 points
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 46 for PA; 0 for spouse6
CLB 56 for PA; 1 for spouse6
CLB 68 for PA; 1 for spouse9
CLB 716 for PA; 3 for spouse17
CLB 822 for PA; 3 for spouse23
CLB 929 for PA; 5 for spouse31
CLB 10 or higher32 for PA; 5 for spouse34

 

Second language Ability(English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66

 

Canadian Work Experience

Number of yearsWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year35 for PA; 5 for spouse40
2 years46 for PA; 7 for spouse53
3 years56 for PA; 8 for spouse64
4 years63 for PA; 9 for spouse72
5 years or more70 for PA; 10 for spouse80

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

Education and Canadian Work Experience

Education1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550

 

Education and Language Ability

EducationCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
2550

 

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience

Non-Canadian Work ExperienceCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

 

Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience

Experience1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

 

Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability

Certificate of QualificationCLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) nomination certificatePoints
For an enhanced nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
Qualifying offer of arranged employmentPoints
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is in an occupation contained in Major Group 00 Senior Management Occupations200 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is any other qualifying offer of arranged employment50 points
Canadian study experiencePoints
If the candidate has an eligible credential from a one-year or two-year post-secondary program in Canada15 points
If the candidate has either:

  • an eligible credential from a post-secondary program of three years or more, or
  • an eligible credential from a university-level program at the master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree for an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification matrix at Skill Level A for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, or
  • an eligible credential from a university-level program at the doctoral level.
30 points
French language abilityPoints
If the candidate proves adequate intermediate (equivalent to CLB 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 4 or lower (or no English language test result)15 points
If the candidate proves adequate intermediate (equivalent to CLB 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 5 or better30 points
Sibling in CanadaPoints
If the candidate, or the accompanying spouse/common-law partner, has a sibling in Canada who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of at least 18 years of age.

Kindly Note – The candidate or his or her spouse/common-law partner must share a mother and/or father with the sibling in Canada. This relationship can be through blood, adoption, marriage, or common-law partnership

15 points
 For availing more information about Canadian Immigration, call the corporate hotline 011-48414141/ Email your queries on info@makevisas.com  or Visit the official website.

Related Links:

Canada Immigration
Canada Immigration Points Calculator 2017
Express Entry
Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List
Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
Quebec Immigration

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back