Alberta Occupations List 2018

Alberta High Demand Occupations List 2018 offers eligible job positions for applicants under Alberta Immigration.

Fast-track immigration to Alberta under Canadian Immigration is available for applicants who have work experience in one of the following occupations. After the applicant completes the requirements of the Alberta Immigration points calculator, the candidate can submit their files to Alberta Express Entry 2018 under the Express Entry system for getting the Alberta Provincial Nomination certificate under the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) in Canada.

While no job offer is required for “fast-track” processing, there are requirements that must be met for each eligible category listed under the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) Strategic Recruitment program.

There are three different categories that qualify under Strategic Recruitment “fast-track” processing for the AINP:

  1. U.S. Visa Holders
  2. Engineering Occupations
  3. Compulsory Trades
  4. Optional Trades

Last Updated 10 January 2018

Job Prospects under the Alberta High Demand occupations 2018: 

Below-given are the most high-In demand occupations in Alberta region:

  1. Trades, Transport and Equipment Operators, and Related
  2. Unique to the Primary Industry (Oil and Gas)
  3. Sales and Service
  4. Business, Finance and Administrative
  5. Management
  6. Restaurant and Food Service Managers, Cooks, Attendants, and Kitchen Helpers
  7. Underground miners, oil and gas drillers and related workers
  8. Contractors and supervisors, trades and related workers
  9. Machinery and transportation equipment mechanics
  10. Heavy equipment operators
  11. Metal forming, shaping and erecting trades
  12. Finance and insurance clerks
  13. Retail managers, salespersons, sales clerks and cashiers
  14. Automotive service technicians

Alberta Strategic Recruitment Stream

The Strategic Recruitment Stream is composed of three different categories, each with its own specific set of eligibility criteria.

  1. Compulsory and Optional Trades Category
  2. Engineering Occupations Category
  3. Post-Graduate Worker Category

Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

This category is open to supervisors, foremen, and trades persons who are working in a compulsory or optional trade in the province of Alberta.

Minimum Requirements

Individuals may be eligible if they meet the following requirements:

  1. Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  2. Have one of the following:
  3. An Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade, or
  4. An Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT) Recognised Trade Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade.
  5. Be residing in Alberta at the time of application for a valid work permit
  6. Show, at time of application, that they are either:
  7. Currently working in their trade for an Alberta employer, or
  8. Have been working in their trade for an Alberta employer for minimum 6 months in past 3 years.

Engineering Occupations Category

Minimum Requirements

Individuals may be eligible if they meet the following requirements:

  1. Have evidence of education/training and experience as an engineer, designer or drafter; and
  2. Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  3. Be currently residing in Alberta;
  4. Currently, be working or have worked in last two years in Alberta for an Alberta employer.

Individuals with credentials who are working in one of the following occupations must provide a ‘Letter of No Objection’ from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA), or show that they are registered with APEGA.

Post-Graduate Worker Category

Students who graduated from an eligible post-secondary educational institution in Alberta, and who are residing in the province on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, may apply to this program.

Minimum Requirements

Applicants may be eligible if they meet the following requirements:

  1. Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  2. Be working full-time in Alberta for an Alberta employer at the time of application;
  3. Have obtained a certificate, diploma, or degree, or have completed a graduate level program from an approved institution (see below). The completed program of study in Alberta must be at least one year long; and
  4. Hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit.

In addition, the applicant must be working in an NOC level 0, A, B, or C occupation. Certain occupations are ineligible. If the applicant is working in an NOC C (semi-skilled) level occupation, he or she must submit language test results showing scores of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 or higher in English or French.


FREE ASSESSMENT

 

Related Links:

Express Entry

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Canadian Experience Class

Provincial Nominee Programs

Canada Express Entry Draw

Find your NOC under Canada Express Entry Occupation List

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Alberta High Demand Occupations List 2018
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

CANADA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back