fbpx

Role of Australia Point System to get Permanent Residency

Economical-stable nation, Australia has always been in favor of skilled and talented professionals and has introduced a plethora of options to them to work in the nation and contribute to its economy. Whether you’re an engineer or a Nurse, Australia always employs skilled workers who can meet the standard of the nation and at the same time increase its economy on the global level.  Australian Immigration Department offers three skilled visa categories with its own divergent set of rules and requirements. The three skilled visa categories namely Subclass 189, subclass 190, and subclass 489 follow the Australian points system and the candidate is getting selected on its education and work experience skills.

The Australian point system is designed in a very schematic manner and the candidates without any sponsorship from Australia state/territory government or nomination from family members can also shift to the kangaroo land permanently. If your occupation is in-demand as well as mentioned on the Australian Skilled Occupation List (SOL), and along with that, you have to score minimum 65 points on the parameters like age, education qualification, language skills, and work experience.

Maximum points under the different parameters:

a) Age: Applying in the age group of 18-24 helps you in achieving 25 points.

b) English Language Skills: In order to score 20 points, you have to get 8 bands in IELTS exam.

c) Employment Experience Abroad: 15 points (Not less than 8 and up to 10 years of previous 10 years)

d) Employment Experience Australian: 20 points (Not less than 8 and up to 10 years of previous 10 years)

e) Educational Qualifications: 20 points (Doctorate from an Australian establishment or other recognized standard)

f) Australian Study Qualifications: 5 points are given to the applicant who has Diplomas or trade qualifications given by an Australian educational establishment and fulfills Australian study requirements.

How to get an Australian Permanent Residency status?

Firstly, you have to get done your language as well as work skills assessment by the approved authorities.  After that, you can create your profile on Skill Select and state the reference codes which are given by the approved organizations.

In order to be eligible, you have to score 65 points, if you manage to score minimum marks, you will receive an Invitation to apply (ITA) from the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) to lodge an application for Australian PR. You have to submit your documents along with the application. Also, you have to submit proof that you are healthy and have a clean character. You have to get your health and character certificates from the approved organizations.

If your documents fit as per the Australian standards  and you meet all the requirements as stated, you will get Australian PR Visa and a chance to move to immigrant-friendly nation permanently.

If you still have any doubts related to Australia PR, you can take assistance from the Make Visas Immigration experts. To contact us, dial our official helpline +91-7042184185 or send your queries at info@makevisas.com.