fbpx

Learn About Australian PR Points Calculator

Are you a skilled professional and looking for better opportunities in your professional life? The land down under, Australia, is considered as the most loved destination for the expats who want new opportunities to excel in their field. Immigration to Australia is a straight-forward process and the candidates with excellent skills who can contribute to the economy of the nation are welcome by the Government.

In order to attain a Permanent Residency in Australia, the applicant has to score at least 65 points on the Australian Points Calculator. The applicant’s eligibility is examined on the factors like age, qualification, work experience, English language proficiency etc. The main mission to bring the Australian Points Calculator is to attract the overseas workers who can contribute to the growth and development of Australia.

Factors of the Australia PR Points Calculator:

Age

AgePoints
18-2425
25-3230
33-3925
40-4415
45-490

English Language Proficiency

English Language Requirements (IELTS/OET)Points
Competent English (IELTS 6/PTE 50)0
Adept English (IELTS 7/PTE 65)10
Superior English (IELTS 8/ PTE 79)20

Work Experience

Work Experience – OverseasPoints
At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10 years)5
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10 years)10
At least 8 years and up to 10 years15
Work Experience- AustralianPoints
At least 1 but less than 3 years (of past 10 years)5
At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10 years)10
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10 years)15
At least 8  years and up to (of past 10 years)20

Education

EducationPoints
Doctorate from an Australian education Institution or other recognized standard20
At least a Bachelor Degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honors or Masters, from an Australian recognized standards15
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualifications completed in Australia or qualification, or award of recognized standard10
Diploma or Trade qualifications awarded by an Australian education system and meet Australian study requirement5

Other Factors

Other FactorsPoints
Credential community language qualifications5
Study in regional Australia or Urban Area (excluding distance education)5
Spouse skill qualifications5
Professional year completion for a period of minimum 12 months in four years (accountants, engineers and IT professionals)5

Sponsorships And Nominations

Sponsorships and Nominations (under subclass)Points
State or territory government (only visa subclass 190)5
Nomination by a state or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member (only visa subclass 489)10

If you want to Immigrate to Australia and want to know your eligibility, get in touch with the Australian Immigration Experts today via dialing official helpline +91-7042184185 or write down your queries at info@makevisas.com.