fbpx

Know about Germany Job Seeker Visa  

Germany Job Seeker Visa allows people to reside in the country for six months and look for a job. Once you get a job, you can convert this visa into an employment residence permit. You have two options to choose- either apply for an EU Blue Card or Employment Residence Permit.

Germany, the country who has gifted the world with the best cars and automobiles has super and robust economy but unluckily, it lacks seasoned and qualified workers who are essential to meet the demand and requirement of Labour market shortages. Germany has a huge demand for skilled and artistic professionals in sectors like Engineering, Manufacturing, IT, health specialists, etc. A requirement of Skilled Workers in all the mentioned sectors led to the beginning of Germany Job Seeker Visa.

Learn more : Get assistance related to Germany Immigration process 

Germany Job Seeker Visa is an opportunity for immigrants who are looking for flourished jobs and want to come to Germany and look for striking employment opportunities. This Job-Seeker Visa is a long-term stay permit designed by the German Government in August 2012 and the idea behind its introduction is to attract qualified experts from overseas to come to Germany and look for job opportunities.  

Who can apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Skilled and talented workers with appropriate work experience who wish to work in Germany can apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa. There are a few countries that can come to Germany without any need of applying for this visa program. People of the European Union member countries and also of the member countries of European Economic Area and European Trade Area are eligible to come to Germany and apply for a job without the requirement of applying for a visa first.

Learn more : Apply for Germany Tourist visa  and explore the nation

Other countries that also not required to apply for Germany Jobseeker visa are Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand, and the USA. But, they have to apply for a permanent residence once they arrive in Berlin.  Nationals of countries like China, India have to apply for Germany Jobseeker Visa to enter Germany and look for better job opportunities.

What are the eligibility requirements to apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa?

To apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa, you have to meet the below-given requirements:

  1. Must be a holder of Bachelor or Master Degree that meets Germany educational standards.
  2. At least 5 years of work experience in your field of expertise.
  3. Have funds to stay in the country.
  4. Must have travel and medical insurance till the time you don’t get a work permit in Germany.

Learn more : Know the benefits of Germany Job Seeker Visa 

How to apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa ?

If you have plans to apply for this visa program, you need to execute below-given steps:

  1. First, collect all the documents that are required in the visa application.
  2. Fill the Germany visa application form and make an appointment with the embassy.
  3. Bring all documents to the embassy and pay the Job Seeker Visa Fee.

Are you planning to apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa? Take assistance from our immigration experts by contacting them on official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop down your queries at info@makevisas.com.