fbpx

Australia Immigration starts favoring proficient English candidates for Skilled Migration

The New Australia  Point System is going to start from November 11, 2019, and the Immigration Department is going to favor applicants with proficient English language proficiency, said by the Home Secretary Priti Patel. The Australia Point System examines the eligibility of the candidate based on the factors such as age, education, education qualification, work experience, etc, and the applicants have to score minimum 65 points out of 100 points to be eligible to apply for Australia permanent residence.

Interesting applicants who want to apply for Skilled Migration programs and have high score will be favored by the Immigration Department. 
Learn more: Calculate your points on Australia Point System for PR visa

The English language is one of the important factors that play an important role in the Immigration process. Applicants have to appear for an English language exam to show their proficiency in the English language. 

Learn more : How to apply for Australia Permanent Residency from India? 

Check out the New Australia Points System : 

CriteriaPoints
                                                                              Age
18-2425
25-3230
33-3925
40-4415
   English Language Skills
Competent English0
Proficient English10
Superior English20
      Skilled Employment in the last 10 years – Outside  Australia
Number of years
Less than 3 years0
3-4 years5
5-7 years10
8-10 years15
   Skilled Employment in the last 10 years – In Australia
    Number of years
  Less than 1 year0
   1-2 years5
      3-4 years10
   5-7 years15
  8-10 years20
     Qualifications
     PhD or Overseas equivalent20
 Bachelor Degree or overseas equivalent15
Diploma or trade certificate competed in Australia10
  Award recognized by the Skills assessing authority10
        Australian Study Requirement
 Have degree, diploma or trade certificate that meets 2 years study req.5
    Specialist Education Qualification
 Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) qualifications, Australian Masters by Research or Doctorate Degree, at least 2 years in a relevant field10
     Other Points
   Accredited in a community language5
    Student in a regional areas for 2 years5
  Professional year in Australia5
   Partner Skill Qualifications – only one applies
Under 45 age, Competent English, Has suitable skills assessment10
 Applicant without spouse/partner OR Spouse/partner is Australian Permanent Resident or Citizen10
 Spouse with Competent English5
         Sponsorship Points 489 (Closing) and 491 Regional Visa  
Sponsored by a State Authority15
Sponsored by an eligible Australia PR/ Citizen/ Family Member15

As per the new Australian Point System, 20 points will be given to skilled migrants having ‘Superior” English with IELTS score 8 or 79 points in the PTE exam. On the other hand, 10 points are given to the applicants with IELTS 7 bands in each module (listening, writing, speaking and reading) or 65 points PTE score in each module (reading, writing, listening, and speaking). But, candidates with competent English get no points. 

The New Australian Point System will be applicable from November 11, 2019, and is going to benefit applicants with Australian qualification, having STEM qualification and much more.

If you want to know more about the Australian Immigration and Permanent residency process, you can always speak to the team of Immigration experts of Make Visas. One of your Immigration experts will contact you at the earliest to discuss the Australian PR query. You can call us on +91-7042184185 or send your queries to info@makevisas.com.