fbpx

NSW Stream 1 & 2 Invitation

The New South Wales Stream 1 and Stream 2 Invitation program invites the candidates who have received the nomination from the state or territory government of New South Wales.  For being able to receive the invitation, you have to get the good score, as well as your occupation, should be on the occupation list of NSW.

The New South Wales Government nominates those candidates who have nomination under Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 and Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489. The selection process is vying and the candidates with the highest ranking will be invited first. If your occupation is high in demand and you have adequate work experience in that occupation then, your chances of selection get higher.

The New South Wales Stream Invitation under Subclass 190 visa

a) Stream 1

The candidate whose occupation is on the NSW occupation list of Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 visa comes under this category. You will get an additional 5 points in your overall points score. You must have the nomination from state/territory government to apply under this stream.

check out the NSW 190 occupation list here:

ANZSCO CodeNominated OccupationField
133111Construction Project ManagerOther
133211Engineering ManagerOther
134111Child Care Centre ManagerEducation
134212Nursing Clinical DirectorHealth
134214Welfare Centre ManagerHealth
221111Accountant (General)Business & Finance
221112Management AccountantBusiness & Finance
221113Taxation AccountantBusiness & Finance
221213External AuditorBusiness & Finance
221214Internal AuditorBusiness & Finance
224111ActuaryBusiness & Finance
224511Land EconomistOther
224512ValuerOther
224711Management ConsultantBusiness & Finance
232111ArchitectOther
232112Landscape ArchitectEngineers
233111Chemical EngineerEngineers
233211Civil EngineerEngineers
233212Geotechnical EngineerEngineers
233213Quantity SurveyorEngineers
233214Structural EngineerEngineers
233215Transport EngineerEngineers
233311Electrical EngineerEngineers
233411Electronics EngineerEngineers
233511Industrial EngineerEngineers
233512Mechanical EngineerEngineers
233513Production or Plant EngineerEngineers
233911Aeronautical EngineerEngineers
233913Biomedical EngineerEngineers
233915Environmental EngineerEngineers
233916Naval ArchitectEngineers
234112Agricultural ScientistScience
234611Medical Laboratory ScientistScience
234711VeterinarianScience
234914Physicist (medical physicist only)Science
241111Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) TeacherEducation
241411Secondary School TeacherEducation
251211Medical Diagnostic RadiographerHealth
251212Medical Radiation TherapistHealth
251213Nuclear Medicine TechnologistHealth
251214SonographerHealth
251411OptometristHealth
252411Occupational TherapistHealth
252511PhysiotherapistHealth
252611PodiatristHealth
253411PsychiatristHealth
253912Emergency Medicine SpecialistHealth
253915PathologistHealth
253917Diagnostic and Interventional RadiologistHealth
254111MidwifeHealth
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)Health
254413Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)Health
254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)Health
254415Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)Health
254417Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)Health
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)Health
254421Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)Health
254422Registered Nurse (Mental Health)Health
254423Registered Nurse (Perioperative)Health
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)Health
254425Registered Nurse (Paediatric)Health
254499Registered Nurses necHealth
261111ICT business AnalystICT
261112Systems AnalystICT
261311Analyst ProgrammerICT
261312Developer ProgrammerICT
261313Software EngineerICT
262112ICT Security SpecialistICT
263111Computer Network and Systems EngineerICT
263311Telecommunications EngineerICT
263312Telecommunications Network EngineerICT
271111BarristerBusiness & Finance
271311SolicitorBusiness & Finance
272311Clinical PsychologistSocial & Welfare Professionals
272312Educational PsychologistSocial & Welfare Professionals
272399Psychologists necHealth
272511Social WorkerSocial & Welfare Professionals
312211Civil Engineering DraftspersonEngineers
312212Civil Engineering TechnicianEngineers
312311Electrical Engineering DraftspersonEngineers
312312Electrical Engineering TechnicianEngineers
321111Automotive ElectricianAutomotive Trades
321211Motor Mechanic (General)Automotive Trades
321212Diesel Motor MechanicAutomotive Trades
321213Motorcycle MechanicAutomotive Trades
321214Small Engine MechanicAutomotive Trades
322211Sheetmetal Trades WorkerMetal Trades
322311Metal FabricatorMetal Trades
322313Welder (First Class)Metal Trades
323211Fitter (General)Metal Trades
323212Fitter and TurnerMetal Trades
323213Fitter-WelderMetal Trades
323214Metal Machinist (First Class)Metal Trades
323313LocksmithMetal Trades
324111PanelbeaterAutomotive Trades
331111BricklayerBuilding Trades
331112StonemasonBuilding Trades
331211Carpenter and JoinerBuilding Trades
331212CarpenterBuilding Trades
331213JoinerBuilding Trades
332211Painting trades workersBuilding Trades
333111GlazierOther
333211Fibrous PlastererBuilding Trades
333212Solid PlastererBuilding Trades
333411Wall and Floor TilerBuilding Trades
334111Plumber (General)Building Trades
334112Airconditioning and Mechanical Services PlumberBuilding Trades
334113DrainerBuilding Trades
334114GasfitterBuilding Trades
334115Roof plumberBuilding Trades
341111Electrician (General)Building Trades
341113Lift MechanicBuilding Trades
342111Airconditioning and Refrigeration MechanicBuilding Trades
342212Technical Cable JointerOther
342313Electronic Equipment Trades WorkerOther
351111BakerTourism & Hospitality
Chef (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food
351311
Service)Tourism & Hospitality
394111CabinetmakerBuilding Trades
411411Enrolled NurseHealth

b) Stream 2

Under the Stream 2, The candidates who have a high ranking score and their occupation is on the skilled occupation list of Australia where there is high labor market demand, are eligible to apply.  The candidates will be selected on the factors like occupation, English language proficiency, skilled employment and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) points score.

The New South Wales Stream Invitation for Subclass 489 visa

The candidate whose occupation is on the NSW occupation list of subclass 489 visa comes under this stream. You will be given an additional ten points in your overall points score. You must get the nomination from the Government of regional areas of NSW under this stream.

 

Check out the NSW 489 occupation list here:

ANZSCONominated Occupation FarMid     
CodeCentralNorthernSouthern
WestSouthNorthMurrayInlandOranaRiverinaInland
CoastCoast
121211Cotton GrowerYesYesYes
121213Fruit & Nut GrowerYes
121214Grain, oilseed or pasture growerYesYesYes
121216Mixed Crop FarmerYesYes
121221Vegetable GrowerYesYes
121299Crop Farmers (nec)YesYes
121312Beef Cattle FarmerYes
121313Dairy Cattle FarmerYes
121317Mixed Livestock FarmerYesYes
121318Pig FarmerYes
121321Poultry FarmerYesYesYes
121322Sheep FarmerYesYes
121399Livestock Framers (nec)YesYes
121411Mixed Crop and Livestock FarmerYes
132211Finance ManagerYes
133111Construction Project ManagerYesYes
133211Engineering ManagerYesYes
134111Child Care Centre ManagerYesYesYesYes
134212Nursing Clinical DirectorYesYesYes
141311Hotel or Motel ManagerYesYesYes
221111Accountant (General)YesYes
221112Management AccountantYesYes
221213External AuditorYesYes
221214Internal AuditorYesYes
223111Human resource AdvisorYes
232111ArchitectYesYesYesYes
233211Civil EngineerYes
233212Geotechnical EngineerYesYesYes
233213Quantity SurveyorYesYes
233214Structural EngineerYesYesYes
233215Transport EngineerYesYesYes
233311Electrical EngineerYesYes
233512Mechanical EngineerYes
233513Production or Plant EngineerYes
233911Aeronautical EngineerYes
233912Agricultural EngineerYesYes
234112Agricultural ScientistYesYesYesYesYesYes
234411GeologistYes
234711VeterinarianYes
241111Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) TeacherYesYesYesYesYes
241411Secondary School TeacherYesYesYes
241511Special Needs TeacherYesYesYesYesYes
251211Medical Diagnostic RadiographerYesYesYesYesYesYes
251212Medical Radiation TherapistYesYesYesYesYes
251213Nuclear Medicine TechnologistYesYesYesYes
251214SonographerYesYesYesYesYes
251411OptometristYesYesYesYes
252312DentistYesYes
252411Occupational TherapistYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
252511PhysiotherapistYesYesYesYesYesYes
252611PodiatristYesYesYesYesYesYes
253111General Medial PractionerYesYes
253411PsychiatristYesYesYesYesYesYes
253912Emergency Medicine SpecialistYesYesYesYesYes
253913Obstetrician and GynaecologistYesYesYesYesYesYes
253914OphthalmologistYesYesYesYes
253915PathologistYesYesYes
253917Diagnostic and Interventional RadiologistYesYesYesYesYes
253999Medical Practitioners necYesYesYesYesYesYes
254111MidwifeYesYesYesYesYesYes
254411Nurse PractitionerYesYesYesYesYesYes
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
254413Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)YesYesYesYesYes
254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)YesYesYesYesYesYes
254415Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
254417Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)YesYesYesYesYesYesYes
254421Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)YesYesYesYesYes
254422Registered Nurse (Mental Health)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
254423Registered Nurse (Perioperative)YesYesYesYesYesYes
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)YesYesYesYesYesYes
254425Registered Nurse (Paediatric)Yes
254499Registered Nurses necYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
261112Systems AnalystYes
261311Analyst ProgrammerYes
261313Software Engineer
263111Computer Network and Systems EngineerYesYesYes
263311Telecommunications EngineerYes
263312Telecommunications Network EngineerYes
271311SolicitorYes
272311Clinical PsychologistYesYesYesYesYes
272312Educational PsychologistYes
272399Psychologists necYesYes
272511Social WorkerYesYesYesYesYes
311111Agricultural technicianYesYesYes
311399Primary Products InspectorYes
312211Civil Engineering DraftspersonYes
313214Telecommunications Technical Officer or TechnologistYes
321111Automotive ElectricianYesYesYesYesYes
321211Motor Mechanic (General)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
321212Diesel Motor MechanicYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
321214Small Engine MechanicYes
322211Sheetmetal Trades WorkerYesYesYesYesYesYes
322311Metal FabricatorYesYesYesYesYesYes
322313Welder (First Class)YesYesYesYesYesYes
323211Fitter (General)YesYesYesYesYes
323212Fitter and TurnerYesYesYesYesYesYes
323213Fitter-WelderYesYesYesYesYesYes
323214Metal Machinist (First Class)YesYesYesYesYes
324111Panel BeaterYesYesYesYesYes
331111BricklayerYesYesYesYes
331112StonemasonYesYes
331211Carpenter and JoinerYesYesYesYesYes
331212CarpenterYesYesYesYesYesYes
331213JoinerYesYesYesYesYes
332211Painting trades workersYesYes
333211Fibrous PlastererYesYesYes
333212Solid PlastererYesYesYes
333411Wall and Floor TilerYesYesYesYes
334111Plumber (General)YesYesYesYesYesYes
334112Airconditioning and Mechanical Services PlumberYesYesYes
334114GasfitterYesYesYes
334115Roof plumberYesYes
341111Electrician (General)YesYesYesYesYesYes
342111Airconditioning and Refrigeration MechanicYesYesYesYesYes
342313Electronic Equipment Trades WorkerYes
342314Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)Yes
351111BakerYesYesYesYesYesYes
351112PastrycookYes
Butcher or Smallgoods Maker (excluding the activity of
351211slaughtering animals, or primarily boning, slicing orYes
packaging meat in a non-retail setting.)
351311ChefYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
351411CookYesYesYesYesYes
394111CabinetmakerYesYesYesYesYes
411411Enrolled NurseYesYes

Requirements

1)    Nomination

To get the nomination for NSW state nomination, your occupation should be present on the occupation list. To escalate the chances of your selection, you need to score high points on the Commonwealth Department of Immigration and Border protection Points system and must have adequate work experience in that field.

2)    Skill assessment

The candidates need to possess a positive skills assessment from the approved accessing authority.

3)    Proficient in English

English is the main source of communication in English speaking nations like Australia. The candidates who are applying under NSW state nomination have to go through the English language test. Passport holders of the countries like England, UK, USA, New Zealand, and the Republic of Ireland are immune from giving the exam but some occupations do require the high level of English.

4)    Expression of Interest (EOI)

You have to submit the expression of interest (EOI) and need to score at least 65 points on points calculator in order to be eligible.  You will be benefited with extra 5 points or 10 points in your overall score.

5)    NSW Invitation

After receiving the invitation to apply, you have to submit the nomination within the period of 14 days.  The number of invitations has been restricted to one per EOI. If you get an invitation but unable to take it then, you will have to submit a new expression of Interest (EOI) via Skills Select to reconsider for the further invitation.

6)    Curriculum Vitae

You have to submit your updated curriculum vitae covering your qualification, work experience etc.

7)    Processing time

The average processing time  is at least two weeks. The process may take longer time if the Immigration Authority of Australia wants to investigate or you need to submit some additional documents.

For availing more information about NSW Stream invitation,  get in touch with the experts by dialing official helpline +91-7042184185 or drop your queries on info@makevisas.com.

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back