New South Wales State Occupation List 2018

The NSW New South Wales Skilled Occupation List 2018 includes all the occupations that have the immense request in NSW. The NSW Government nominates the candidate on a continuous basis throughout the financial year. This List is revised on the command of New Wales Department of industry based on the requirement and availability of occupational skills. The NSW Business and Skilled Migration Program increase the economy of NSW by attracting skilled workers, business people and the one who wants to invest in NSW.

The NSW occupation list changes time to time as per the requirement of the skills in NSW. The highest ranking candidates receive the invitation first.
Economically the state has always done well, from having industries such as steel and shipbuilding in the older times to the current market being dominated by MNC’s and IT companies along with the Finance sector. Even though the current market is dominated by MNC’s and IT and Finance companies, agriculture remains important and contributes to the state’s income.

Visa categories for the skilled migrants

The NSW Government selects the candidates who have the high ranking in the occupations that are mentioned on the NSW Skilled Occupation List.
a) Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 – it is a permanent visa for highly skilled workers who possess the appropriate skills and meet the requirements in NSW.
Requirements
1) Your occupation should be mentioned on the NSW occupation list.
2) The candidates, who receive the nomination by NSW have to live and do work for at least two years in Australia.
3) The candidates who receive an NSW nomination gets additional five points to their overall points score.

b) Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 – it is a four-year provisional visa allows an individual to live in the Regional area of NSW for the four years. This visa is a pathway to permanent residency. If you live in NSW for at least two years and acquire one year experience, your probability of getting the permanent visa increases. The regions that come under NSW nomination of subclass 489 visa program :
1) Far South Coast
2) Mid North Coast
3) Murray
4) Northern Inland
5) Orana
6) Riverina
7) Southern Inland

Requirements

a) You have to meet the eligibility criteria of subclass 489 visa as designed by the Department of Home Affairs.
b) Your occupation should be mentioned on the NSW occupation list.
c) You have to live and work in the area, which nominates you.
d) You have to meet the additional criteria set by that particular region, which nominates you.

The New South Wales State Occupation List 2018

ANZSCO CodeNominated OccupationField  
133111Construction Project ManagerOther
133211Engineering ManagerOther
134111Child Care Center ManagerEducation
134212Nursing Clinical DirectorHealth
134214Welfare Centre ManagerHealth
221111Accountant (General)Business & Finance
221112Management AccountantBusiness & Finance
221113Taxation AccountantBusiness & Finance
221213External AuditorBusiness & Finance
221214Internal AuditorBusiness & Finance
224111ActuaryBusiness & Finance
224511Land EconomistOther
224512ValuerOther
224711Management ConsultantBusiness & Finance
232111ArchitectOther
232112Landscape ArchitectEngineers
233111Chemical EngineerEngineers
233211Civil EngineerEngineers
233212Geo technical EngineerEngineers
233213Quantity SurveyorEngineers
233214Structural EngineerEngineers
233215Transport EngineerEngineers
233311Electrical EngineerEngineers
233411Electronics EngineerEngineers
233511Industrial EngineerEngineers
233512Mechanical EngineerEngineers
233513Production or Plant EngineerEngineers
233911Aeronautical EngineerEngineers
233913Biomedical EngineerEngineers
233915Environmental EngineerEngineers
233916Naval ArchitectEngineers
234112Agricultural ScientistScience
234611Medical Laboratory ScientistScience
234711VeterinarianScience
234914Physicist (medical physicist only)Science
241111Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) TeacherEducation
241411Secondary School TeacherEducation
251211Medical Diagnostic RadiographerHealth
251212Medical Radiation TherapistHealth
251213Nuclear Medicine TechnologistHealth
251214SonographerHealth
251411OptometristHealth
252411Occupational TherapistHealth
252511PhysiotherapistHealth
252611PodiatristHealth
253411PsychiatristHealth
253912Emergency Medicine SpecialistHealth
253915PathologistHealth
253917Diagnostic and Interventional RadiologistHealth
254111MidwifeHealth
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)Health
254413Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)Health
254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)Health
254415Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)Health
254417Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)Health
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)Health
254421Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)Health
254422Registered Nurse (Mental Health)Health
254423Registered Nurse (Perioperative)Health
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)Health
254425Registered Nurse (Paediatric)Health
254499Registered Nurses necHealth
261111ICT business AnalystICT
261112Systems AnalystICT
261311Analyst ProgrammerICT
261312Developer ProgrammerICT
261313Software EngineerICT
262112ICT Security SpecialistICT
263111Computer Network and Systems EngineerICT
263311Telecommunications EngineerICT
263312Telecommunications Network EngineerICT
271111BarristerBusiness & Finance
271311SolicitorBusiness & Finance
272311Clinical PsychologistSocial & Welfare Professionals
272312Educational PsychologistSocial & Welfare Professionals
272399Psychologists necHealth
272511Social WorkerSocial & Welfare Professionals
312211Civil Engineering DraftspersonEngineers
312212Civil Engineering TechnicianEngineers
312311Electrical Engineering DraftspersonEngineers
312312Electrical Engineering TechnicianEngineers
321111Automotive ElectricianAutomotive Trades
321211Motor Mechanic (General)Automotive Trades
321212Diesel Motor MechanicAutomotive Trades
321213Motorcycle MechanicAutomotive Trades
321214Small Engine MechanicAutomotive Trades
322211Sheetmetal Trades WorkerMetal Trades
322311Metal FabricatorMetal Trades
322313Welder (First Class)Metal Trades
323211Fitter (General)Metal Trades
323212Fitter and TurnerMetal Trades
323213Fitter-WelderMetal Trades
323214Metal Machinist (First Class)Metal Trades
323313LocksmithMetal Trades
324111PanelbeaterAutomotive Trades
331111BricklayerBuilding Trades
331112StonemasonBuilding Trades
331211Carpenter and JoinerBuilding Trades
331212CarpenterBuilding Trades
331213JoinerBuilding Trades
332211Painting trades workersBuilding Trades
333111GlazierOther
333211Fibrous PlastererBuilding Trades
333212Solid PlastererBuilding Trades
333411Wall and Floor TilerBuilding Trades
334111Plumber (General)Building Trades
334112Airconditioning and Mechanical Services PlumberBuilding Trades
334113DrainerBuilding Trades
334114GasfitterBuilding Trades
334115Roof plumberBuilding Trades
341111Electrician (General)Building Trades
341113Lift MechanicBuilding Trades
342111Airconditioning and Refrigeration MechanicBuilding Trades
342212Technical Cable JointerOther
342313Electronic Equipment Trades WorkerOther
351111BakerTourism & Hospitality
351311Chef (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food
Service)
Tourism & Hospitality
394111CabinetmakerBuilding Trades
411411Enrolled NurseHealth

For availing more information about New South Wales State Occupation List (NSW), call on the official helpline number +91-7042184185 or write down your queries on our official Email id  info@makevisas.com.

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
New South Wales State Occupation List
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back