MLTSSL- Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

MLTSSL-Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List consists of occupations that are high in demand in Australia. This list consists of 176 occupations. If you chose the occupation that is mentioned in the MLTSSL , you can easily apply for Australian Permanent Residency. Under permanent residency, candidate can live and work in Australia on the permanent basis and even can sponsor their eligible family members for the permanent residency.

Criteria to chose an occupation from the MLTSSL – Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List :

To choose or nominate an occupation, individual needs to have good work experience and high skills in the occupation that is present in the list. Apart from the good skills and education, applicants must have good communication skills and should qualify all the eligible criteria of the visa program that you are applying for.

MLTSSL – Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List  is eligible for applicants under:

  1. Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189
  2. The Graduate Work stream of the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485)
  3. Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa – Subclass 489

Note- Department of Immigration and Border Protection have made a combined list having all the eligible skilled occupations from the MLTSSL list and the STSOL list.

The MLTSSL -Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List 2018 is given below:

ANZSCO Code

Description

Assessing Authority

Skill Level

232214Other Spatial ScientistVETASSESS1
233111Chemical EngineerEA1
233112Materials EngineerEA1
233211Civil EngineerEA1
233212Geotechnical EngineerEA1
233213Quantity SurveyorAIQS1
233214Structural EngineerEA1
233215Transport EngineerEA1
233311Electrical EngineerEA1
233411Electronics EngineerEA1
233511Industrial EngineerEA1
233512Mechanical EngineerEA1
233513Production or Plant EngineerEA1
233911Aeronautical EngineerEA1
233912Agricultural EngineerEA1
233913Biomedical EngineerEA1
233914Engineering TechnologistEA1
233915Environmental EngineerEA1
233916Naval ArchitectEA1
234111Agricultural ConsultantVETASSESS1
234112Agricultural ScientistVETASSESS1
234113ForesterVETASSESS1
234611Medical Laboratory ScientistAIMS1
234711VeterinarianAVBC1
234914PhysicistACPSEM1
241111Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) TeacherAITSL1
241411Secondary School TeacherAITSL1
241511Special Needs TeacherAITSL1
241512Teacher of the Hearing ImpairedAITSL1
241513Teacher of the Sight ImpairedAITSL1
241599Special Education Teachers necAITSL1
251211Medical Diagnostic RadiographerASMIRT1
251212Medical Radiation TherapistASMIRT1
251213Nuclear Medicine TechnologistANZSNM1
251214SonographerASMIRT1
251411OptometristOCANZ1
251912Orthotist or ProsthetistAOPA1
252111ChiropractorCCEA1
252112OsteopathAOAC1
252411Occupational TherapistOTC1
252511PhysiotherapistAPC1
252611PodiatristANZPAC1
252711AudiologistVETASSESS1
252712Speech PathologistSPA1
253111General PractitionerMBA1
253311Specialist Physician (General Medicine)MBA1
253312CardiologistMBA1
253313Clinical HaematologistMBA1
253314Medical OncologistMBA1
253315EndocrinologistMBA1
253316GastroenterologistMBA1
253317Intensive Care SpecialistMBA1
253318NeurologistMBA1
253321PediatricianMBA1
253322Renal Medicine SpecialistMBA1
253323RheumatologistMBA1
253324Thoracic Medicine SpecialistMBA1
253399Specialist Physicians necMBA1
253411PsychiatristMBA1
253511Surgeon (General)MBA1
253512Cardiothoracic SurgeonMBA1
253513NeurosurgeonMBA1
253514Orthopedic SurgeonMBA1
253515OtorhinolaryngologistMBA1
253516Pediatric SurgeonMBA1
253517Plastic and Reconstructive SurgeonMBA1
253518UrologistMBA1
253521Vascular SurgeonMBA1
253911DermatologistMBA1
253912Emergency Medicine SpecialistMBA1
253913Obstetrician and GynecologistMBA1
253914OphthalmologistMBA1
253915PathologistMBA1
253917Diagnostic and Interventional RadiologistMBA1
253918Radiation OncologistMBA1
253999Medical Practitioners necMBA1
254111MidwifeANMAC1
254411Nurse PractitionerANMAC1
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)ANMAC1
254413Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)ANMAC1
254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)ANMAC1
254415Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)ANMAC1
254416Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)ANMAC1
254417Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)ANMAC1
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)ANMAC1
254421Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)ANMAC1
254422Registered Nurse (Mental Health)ANMAC1
254423Registered Nurse (Perioperative)ANMAC1
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)ANMAC1
254425Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)ANMAC1
254499Registered Nurses necANMAC1
261111ICT Business AnalystACS1
261112Systems AnalystACS1
261311Analyst ProgrammerACS1
261312Developer ProgrammerACS1
261313Software EngineerACS1
262112ICT Security SpecialistACS1
263111Computer Network and Systems EngineerACS1
263311Telecommunications EngineerEA1
263312Telecommunications Network EngineerEA1
271111BarristerSLAA1
271311SolicitorSLAA1
272311Clinical PsychologistAPS1
272312Educational PsychologistAPS1
272313Organisational PsychologistAPS1
272399Psychologists necAPS1
272511Social WorkerAASW1
312211Civil Engineering DraftspersonEA/VETASSESS2
312212Civil Engineering TechnicianVETASSESS2
312311Electrical Engineering DraftspersonEA2
312312Electrical Engineering TechnicianTRA2
313211Radio communications TechnicianTRA2
313212Telecommunications Field EngineerEA2
313213Telecommunications Network PlannerEA2
313214Telecommunications Technical Officer or TechnologistEA2
321111Automotive ElectricianTRA3
321211Motor Mechanic (General)TRA3
321212Diesel Motor MechanicTRA3
321213Motorcycle MechanicTRA3
321214Small Engine MechanicTRA3
322211Sheetmetal Trades WorkerTRA3
322311Metal FabricatorTRA3
322312Pressure WelderTRA3
322313Welder (First Class)TRA3
323211Fitter (General)TRA3
323212Fitter and TurnerTRA3
323213Fitter-WelderTRA3
323214Metal Machinist (First Class)TRA3
323313LocksmithTRA3
324111PanelbeaterTRA3
331111BricklayerTRA3
331112StonemasonTRA3
331211Carpenter and JoinerTRA3
331212CarpenterTRA3
331213JoinerTRA3
332211Painting Trades WorkerTRA3
333111GlazierTRA3
333211Fibrous PlastererTRA3
333212Solid PlastererTRA3
333411Wall and Floor TilerTRA3
334111Plumber (General)TRA3
334112Airconditioning and Mechanical Services PlumberTRA3
334113DrainerTRA3
334114GasfitterTRA3
334115Roof PlumberTRA3
341111Electrician (General)TRA3
341112Electrician (Special Class)TRA3
341113Lift MechanicTRA1
342111Airconditioning and Refrigeration MechanicTRA1
342211Electrical LinesworkerTRA3
342212Technical Cable JointerTRA3
342313Electronic Equipment Trades WorkerTRA3
342314Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)TRA3
342315Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)TRA3
351311ChefTRA3
394111CabinetmakerTRA3
399111Boat Builder and RepairerTRA3
399112ShipwrightTRA3
121316Horse BreederTRA3
224711Management ConsultantTRA3

For availing more information about Australian Immigration, call the corporate hotline: 01148414141/ Email your queries on  info@makevisas.com or Visit the Official website. If you want to get counseling or guidance, you can visit our nearest office for best results.

For latest updates and happenings in the Immigration world:

RELATED LINKS:

Visitor visa- Subclass 600Partner visa- Subclass 820
Australia Permanent Residency for New Zealand Citizens Business Visa Program
Skilled Migration Visa Program Employer Nomination Scheme Visa- Subclass 186
Business Talent Visa- Subclass 132Child Visa- Subclass 101

 

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Visa Assessment Form

Fill in your details for a quick call back