Home > Australia Immigration > Work Visa > Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)
Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL (2017-18)

Australian Authorities announced a new reform which is effective from 19 April 2017. According to which, Australia Skilled Occupation List – SOL will be renamed as the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL.


Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) has 183 occupations.

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL is eligible for applicants under:

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
The Graduate Work stream of the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485)
Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa – Subclass 489

Note*

Visa programmes on which Short-term Skilled Occupation List STSOL is applied can also use few extra skilled occupations present on the Medium and Long-term Strategic List (MLTSSL). Due to this reason, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection have posted a combined list having all the eligible skilled occupations from the MLTSSL list and the STSOL list.

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List MLTSSL

Anzsco Code Description Assessing Authority Skill Level
133111 Construction Project Manager VETASSESS 1
133112 Project Builder VETASSESS 1
133211 Engineering Manager EA/AIM 1
133513 Production Manager (Mining) VETASSESS 1
134111 Child Care Centre Manager TRA 1
134211 Medical Administrator VETASSESS 1
134212 Nursing Clinical Director ANMAC 1
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager VETASSESS 1
134214 Welfare Centre Manager ACWA/VETASSESS 1
221111 Accountant (General) CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221112 Management Accountant CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221113 Taxation Accountant CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221213 External Auditor CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221214 Internal Auditor VETASSESS 1
224111 Actuary VETASSESS 1
224511 Land Economist VETASSESS 1
224512 Valuer VETASSESS 1
231212 Ship’s Engineer AMSA 1
231213 Ship’s Master AMSA 1
231214 Ship’s Officer AMSA 1
232111 Architect AACA 1
232112 Landscape Architect VETASSESS 1
232212 Surveyor SSSI 1
232213 Cartographer VETASSESS 1
232214 Other Spatial Scientist VETASSESS 1
233111 Chemical Engineer EA 1
233112 Materials Engineer EA 1
233211 Civil Engineer EA 1
233212 Geotechnical Engineer EA 1
233213 Quantity Surveyor AIQS 1
233214 Structural Engineer EA 1
233215 Transport Engineer EA 1
233311 Electrical Engineer EA 1
233411 Electronics Engineer EA 1
233511 Industrial Engineer EA 1
233512 Mechanical Engineer EA 1
233513 Production or Plant Engineer EA 1
233911 Aeronautical Engineer EA 1
233912 Agricultural Engineer EA 1
233913 Biomedical Engineer EA 1
233914 Engineering Technologist EA 1
233915 Environmental Engineer EA 1
233916 Naval Architect EA 1
234111 Agricultural Consultant VETASSESS 1
234112 Agricultural Scientist VETASSESS 1
234113 Forester VETASSESS 1
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist AIMS 1
234711 Veterinarian AVBC 1
234914 Physicist ACPSEM/VETASSESS 1
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher AITSL 1
241411 Secondary School Teacher AITSL 1
241511 Special Needs Teacher AITSL 1
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired AITSL 1
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired AITSL 1
241599 Special Education Teachers nec AITSL 1
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer ASMIRT 1
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist ASMIRT 1
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist ANZSNM 1
251214 Sonographer ASMIRT 1
251411 Optometrist OCANZ 1
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist VETASSESS 1
252111 Chiropractor CCEA 1
252112 Osteopath AOAC 1
252411 Occupational Therapist OTC 1
252511 Physiotherapist APC 1
252611 Podiatrist ANZPAC 1
252711 Audiologist VETASSESS 1
252712 Speech Pathologist SPA 1
253111 General Practitioner MBA 1
253211 Anaesthetist MBA 1
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) MBA 1
253312 Cardiologist MBA 1
253313 Clinical Haematologist MBA 1
253314 Medical Oncologist MBA 1
253315 Endocrinologist MBA 1
253316 Gastroenterologist MBA 1
253317 Intensive Care Specialist MBA 1
253318 Neurologist MBA 1
253321 Paediatrician MBA 1
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist MBA 1
253323 Rheumatologist MBA 1
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist MBA 1
253399 Specialist Physicians nec MBA 1
253411 Psychiatrist MBA 1
253511 Surgeon (General) MBA 1
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon MBA 1
253513 Neurosurgeon MBA 1
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon MBA 1
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist MBA 1
253516 Paediatric Surgeon MBA 1
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon MBA 1
253518 Urologist MBA 1
253521 Vascular Surgeon MBA 1
253911 Dermatologist MBA 1
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist MBA 1
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist MBA 1
253914 Ophthalmologist MBA 1
253915 Pathologist MBA 1
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist MBA 1
253918 Radiation Oncologist MBA 1
253999 Medical Practitioners nec MBA 1
254111 Midwife ANMAC 1
254411 Nurse Practitioner ANMAC 1
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ANMAC 1
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ANMAC 1
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) ANMAC 1
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ANMAC 1
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) ANMAC 1
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) ANMAC 1
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) ANMAC 1
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ANMAC 1
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ANMAC 1
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ANMAC 1
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) ANMAC 1
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) ANMAC 1
254499 Registered Nurses nec ANMAC 1
261111 ICT Business Analyst ACS 1
261112 Systems Analyst ACS 1
261311 Analyst Programmer ACS 1
261312 Developer Programmer ACS 1
261313 Software Engineer ACS 1
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ACS 1
263311 Telecommunications Engineer EA 1
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer EA 1
271111 Barrister SLAA 1
271311 Solicitor SLAA 1
272311 Clinical Psychologist APS 1
272312 Educational Psychologist APS 1
272313 Organisational Psychologist APS 1
272314 Psychotherapist VETASSESS 1
272399 Psychologists nec APS 1
272511 Social Worker AASW 1
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson EA/VETASSESS 2
312212 Civil Engineering Technician VETASSESS 2
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson EA 2
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician TRA 2
313211 Radiocommunications Technician TRA 2
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer EA 2
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner EA 2
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist EA 2
321111 Automotive Electrician TRA 3
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) TRA 3
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic TRA 3
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic TRA 3
321214 Small Engine Mechanic TRA 3
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker TRA 3
322311 Metal Fabricator TRA 3
322312 Pressure Welder TRA 3
322313 Welder (First Class) TRA 3
323211 Fitter (General) TRA 3
323212 Fitter and Turner TRA 3
323213 Fitter-Welder TRA 3
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) TRA 3
323313 Locksmith TRA 3
324111 Panelbeater TRA 3
331111 Bricklayer TRA 3
331112 Stonemason TRA 3
331211 Carpenter and Joiner TRA 3
331212 Carpenter TRA 3
331213 Joiner TRA 3
332211 Painting Trades Worker TRA 3
333111 Glazier TRA 3
333211 Fibrous Plasterer TRA 3
333212 Solid Plasterer TRA 3
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler TRA 3
334111 Plumber (General) TRA 3
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber TRA 3
334113 Drainer TRA 3
334114 Gasfitter TRA 3
334115 Roof Plumber TRA 3
341111 Electrician (General) TRA 3
341112 Electrician (Special Class) TRA 3
341113 Lift Mechanic TRA 3
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic TRA 3
342211 Electrical Linesworker TRA 3
342212 Technical Cable Jointer TRA 3
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker TRA 3
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) TRA 3
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) TRA 3
351311 Chef TRA 2
394111 Cabinetmaker TRA 3
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer TRA 3
399112 Shipwright TRA 3



Latest Australia Immigration News: MEDIUM AND LONG-TERM STRATEGIC SKILLS LIST – (2017-18)
Latest Australia Immigration Blogs: SHORT TERM SKILLED OCCUPATION LIST – STSOL (2017-18)

RELATED LINKS:

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA – SUBCLASS 189
STATE NOMINATED VISA – SUBCLASS 190
SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA – SUBCLASS 489
AUSTRALIA SKILLED OCCUPATION LIST – SOL
AUSTRALIA CONSOLIDATED SPONSORED OCCUPATION LIST – CSOL
SOUTH AUSTRALIA – STATE NOMINATED OCCUPATION LIST (SNOL)

CALCULATE YOUR ELIGIBILITY POINTS WITH AUSTRALIA POINT CALCULATOR 2017

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Australia

Before Going any Further, Take Your Most Important Steps For Australian Immigration.

  1. Take a Free Australian Visa Assessment and know which are the best
    Visa program that matches your profile
  2. Get to know if your Profile is eligible or not with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator
  3. Find out if your desired job profile is available in the Australian Job Market and
    increase the chances of your acceptance
  4. Connect with us by speaking to Make Visas Immigration Counselors

CONTACT US

Additional info

Our Location

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe