Home > USA Immigration > Work Visa > H1B special occupation (Temporary work visas)
H1B special occupation (Temporary work visas)

The H1B special occupation visa is constructed for individuals seeking services in a specialty occupation category, employment related to a Department of Defense (DOD) cooperative research & development project, or a fashion model of distinguished merit or ability. It is a temporary work visa for talented aspirants with a job offer in a specialty occupation from a US Employer.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • An employment offer in a specialty occupation category, Department of Defense (DOD) cooperative research & development project, or a fashion model category from a US employer.
  • Your employment offer must be related to your field of study.
  • Health and character certificates.

How H1B special occupation visa works?

Step 1 – The employer must apply for and receive Department of labor (DOL) certification of Labor Condition Application (LCA).

Step 2 – The employer should file a petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, with the correct USCIS Service Center along with the DOL-certified LCA.

Step 3 – Once the petition has been approved, the prospective candidate may apply for an H1B visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 to 6 months on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for H1B special occupation visa

  • Enter United States and work in a for a time period of 6 years.
  • Visa holders can extend their stay beyond the 6 year limit.
  • There is no need for an international worker to have a foreign residence.
  • After working for 6 years under H1B status, one can change his employer while being in US.
  • Bring your spouse and children below 21 years of age to the United States during your stay under the H-1B status.
  • Work for more than one U.S. employer with multiple H-1B petitions.
  • Apply for permanent U.S. residence through an immigrant petition.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com