Home > USA Immigration > Work Visa > EB5 employment based immigration (Permanent work visas)
EB5 employment based immigration (Permanent work visas)

USCIS constructed the EB-5 visa program to bring skilled investors from overseas into the nation to promote global economic growth. In this program, entrepreneurs can apply for a green card or permanent residency status if they are ready to invest in a commercial enterprise of US and promises to offer 10 permanent full-time job positions for qualified U.S. workers.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Invest in a commercial enterprise of US and promise to offer 10 permanent full-time job positions for qualified U.S. workers within a period of 2 years.
  • Perform a minimum investment of US$1,000,000.
  • Candidates investing in a high unemployment or rural area will require making an investment of US$500,000 only.

How EB5 visa works?

Step 1 – The EB-5 applicant must sort out a suitable business project to invest in.

Step 2 – After selection of the project, the applicants must invest the required capital investment amount in the project and also file an I-526 petition as an evidence of the investment.

Step 3 – File a visa application for EB5 visa and become US resident for a period of 2 years in order to implement the project funded.

Step 4 – File a visa application for permanent residency under EB5 visa program after the completion of 2 years by submitting I-829 petition to USCIS.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 4 years on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for EB5 visa

  • Live and work permanently in the United States after a short period of 2 years.
  • Visa holder’s spouse and children can accompany them in the United States permanently.
  • Travel outside the US.
  • Sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence.
  • Apply for US citizenship if eligible.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com