Home > USA Immigration > Business Visa > E1 treaty traders
E1 treaty traders

The E-1 treaty trader visa is constructed for skilled profiles belonging to a country which maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation with US. This Visa allows candidates to involve in international trade with US.

List of treaty Countries for E1 Visa program

Argentina China (ROC) France Italy Netherlands Sweden
Australia Colombia Germany Japan Norway Switzerland
Austria Costa Rica Greece Korea Oman Thailand
Belgium Denmark Honduras Latvia Pakistan Togo
Bolivia Estonia Iran Liberia Philippines Turkey
Brunei Ethiopia Ireland Lux’bourg Spain U.K.
Canada Finland Israel Mexico Suriname Yugoslavia

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

Basic Requirements

  • You must be from a country maintaining a treaty of commerce and navigation with US.
  • Establish a continuous flow of global trade items with multiple transactions over the time.
  • You must assure that more than 50% of the total volume of international trade will take place between U.S. and your treaty country.

How E1 treaty trader visa works?

Step 1 –
Complete an online visa application and print the same for your further interview session.
Step 2 –
Fix an appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for the visa interview.
Step 3 –
Collect and prepare all the required documents before your visa interview.
Step 4 –
Post interview, your application will be forwarded for further administrative processing if required and you will be informed for your visa approval by the consular officer.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 4 to 5 weeks on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for E1 treaty trader visa

  • Live and work in the US with an extension of 2 years.
  • Bring your partner and children below the age of 21 years to US.
  • Children of E1 visa holders can study in the US without a student visa.
  • Spouse of visa holder can work in US with an approved employment authorization.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com