Home / UK Immigration / Representative of an Overseas Business visa

  Representative of an Overseas Business visa

Representative of an Overseas Business visa happens to be a suitable road for companies to use when they wish to establish a commercial presence in UK.

Through the medium of this visa overseas companies are permitted to send one representative to UK in order to set up a branch or subsidiary office, including carrying out market research, registering the company in the UK and negotiating with suppliers and customers.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • The applicant must have Basic English language skills.
  • The applicant must be able to financially maintain and accommodate themselves.
  • He/she must be a senior employee of an overseas company who has no UK branch.
  • The applicant must have been recruited overseas by the overseas company.
  • The applicant must have a credible plan of how they will set up the UK Branch.

How Representative of an Overseas Business visa works?

The prospective candidate has to submit the visa application along with all the required documents. The most integral step while applying as a representative of an overseas company is to provide a full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts along with a letter confirming that the overseas company will establish a wholly-owned subsidiary or register a branch in UK in the same business activity as the parent company. Besides this, the applicant is also required to provide their biometric details (fingerprints and photographs) when applying for this visa.

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 months or above on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits of Representative of an Overseas Business visa

  • You can come to the UK for an initial period of 3 years.
  • You may be able to extend your visa for another 2 years.
  • You can bring along your family with you to UK.
  • You can apply to settle in the UK after you’ve been here for 5 years.

Free Assessment Form

make visas


Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Uk

  1. Get your Assessment done to identify suitable visa program.
  2. Know your Eligibility with Make Visas Eligibility Calculator.
  3. Get hold of a job in your relevant field in accordance with the UK Occupation List.
  4. Connect with us; consultants at Make Visas shall guide you to your destination in all probable ways.
GET FREE ASSESMENT

UK OCCUPATION LIST
CONTACT US

get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

FULL NAME *

EMAIL ID*

PHONE NO.*

MESSAGE

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393

info@makevisas.com

Business Hours

Monday-Saturday

9:30 AM to 6:30 PM