Home > UK Immigration > Business Visa > Representative of an Overseas Business visa
Representative of an Overseas Business visa

Representative of an Overseas Business visa happens to be a suitable road for companies to use when they wish to establish a commercial presence in UK.

Through the medium of this visa overseas companies are permitted to send one representative to UK in order to set up a branch or subsidiary office, including carrying out market research, registering the company in the UK and negotiating with suppliers and customers.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • The applicant must have Basic English language skills.
  • The applicant must be able to financially maintain and accommodate themselves.
  • He/she must be a senior employee of an overseas company who has no UK branch.
  • The applicant must have been recruited overseas by the overseas company.
  • The applicant must have a credible plan of how they will set up the UK Branch.

How Representative of an Overseas Business visa works?

The prospective candidate has to submit the visa application along with all the required documents. The most integral step while applying as a representative of an overseas company is to provide a full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts along with a letter confirming that the overseas company will establish a wholly-owned subsidiary or register a branch in UK in the same business activity as the parent company. Besides this, the applicant is also required to provide their biometric details (fingerprints and photographs) when applying for this visa.

How much time does the process takes?

The duration for visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 3 months or above on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits of Representative of an Overseas Business visa

  • You can come to the UK for an initial period of 3 years.
  • You may be able to extend your visa for another 2 years.
  • You can bring along your family with you to UK.
  • You can apply to settle in the UK after you’ve been here for 5 years.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com