Home / New Zealand Immigration / Work to residence visa

  Work to residence visa

This visa program is designed for those who have an offer for a job profile in an occupation present in the long term skill shortage list or a job offer from an accredited employer of New Zealand.

Work to residence visa allows you to work in New Zealand for a specified time period of minimum 2 year and eventually can apply for a resident status in New Zealand.

This Visa is categorized into 2 parts:

Work to residence: Long Term Skill Shortage

Applicants with a permanent or long-term job offer in an occupation present on the Long Term Skill Shortage List and with the required skills for that position can apply for a Work to Residence Visa.

Work to Residence: Accredited Employer

Applicants with a long-term or permanent job offer from an Immigration New Zealand (INZ) accredited employer can apply for a work to residence visa.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Health and Character certificate.
  • Eligible qualifications or training evidence.
  • Eligible work experience certificates.
  • Job offer from a New Zealand’s accredited employer or a job offer in an occupation present in the long term Skill Shortage list.
  • You should be under 50 years of age.

How Work to residence visa works?

In this visa program, you can straight away file your visa application, if you meet the eligibility requirements for a Work to residence visa, either by lodging an online application or by posting a paper application with all the required documents.

After a stay of 2 years under work to residence visa, you will be eligible to apply for a permanent residency status.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 15 working days on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Work to residence visa

  • Live in New Zealand while your visa is valid.
  • Work in New Zealand with the finest companies of the world.
  • Apply for permanent residency status after a stay of 2 years under this visa.

Free Assessment Form

make visas


Your First Step to Successful Immigration to NewZealand

  1. Click on the assessment button to know your chances to qualify for New Zealand immigration.
  2. Find out how you can improve your profile in order to clear the eligibility criteria.
  3. Search out top job profiles before moving to New Zealand and increase your chances of visa approval.
  4. Get in touch with our immigration counselors to get a detail report on your Immigration Plan.
GET FREE ASSESMENT

NEWZEALAND OCCUPATION LIST
CONTACT US

get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

FULL NAME *

EMAIL ID*

PHONE NO.*

MESSAGE

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393

info@makevisas.com

Business Hours

Monday-Saturday

9:30 AM to 6:30 PM