Home > New Zealand Immigration > Work Visa > Skilled migrant visa
Skilled migrant visa

Talented candidates residing overseas can join hands with the top employers of New Zealand and grow their career high on a global platform. If you have the required skills, qualifications or experience, you can also apply for a permanent resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Skilled Migrant Visa program assess your eligibility with a point system based on factors like age, work experience, qualifications, and a job offer from a New Zealand employer.


What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Health and Character certificate.
  • Minimum 100 points for getting selected from the EOI pool.
  • Aged 55 or below.
  • Minimum 6.5 in IELTS.

How the points are awarded?
Skilled employment
50-60 points are awarded for a job offer in New Zealand.

Work experience
Points are awarded for minimum 2 years of work experience in the same field in which you have skilled employment.
10 points: 2 years
15 points: 4 years
20 points: 6 years
25 points: 8 years
30 points: 10 years

Educational qualification
40-60 points are awarded for trade certificates, diplomas, bachelor’s degrees and post-graduate qualifications.
40 points: trade qualification, diploma
50 points: bachelor degree, bachelor degree with honors
60 points: masters degree, doctorate

Age
5 – 30 points are awarded for age which must be under 55 years old.
30 points: 20-29 years
25 points: 30-39 years
20 points: 40-44 years
10 points: 45-49 years
5 points: 50-55 years

Close family
10 points are awarded, in case you have close family member who is a New Zealand resident or citizen.

How Skilled Migrants Visa works?
Your process will be handled in 2 Stages:
Stage 1 – Expression of Interest
Your Expression of Interest (EOI) can be lodged online or via post, which will declare your interest to live and work in New Zealand with all the required information regarding your skills, work experience, educational qualifications etc. No documents will be required at this stage.

Stage 2 – Main Application
If your EOI gets selected out of the EOI pool, an invitation to apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category with an application form that includes all the documents as a proof of your information submitted at the point of EOI.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances. A time period of 10 to 12 months on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Skilled Migrants Visa

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Apply for New Zealand citizenship.
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence, if they fulfill the eligibility requirements.
  • Access medical and social security benefit.

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to New Zealand

  1. Click on the assessment button to know your chances to qualify for New Zealand immigration.
  2. Find out how you can improve your profile in order to clear the eligibility criteria.
  3. Search out top job profiles before moving to New Zealand and increase your chances of visa approval.
  4. Get in touch with our immigration counselors to get a detail report on your Immigration Plan.

CONTACT US

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)

 

Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us

info@makevisas.com

Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,
Canada

Business Hours

info@makevisas.com

Australia

Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.

Canada

Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada

UK

Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach

HONG KONG

Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe
Designed By: vmakedesigns.com