Home / New Zealand Immigration / Skilled migrant visa

  Skilled migrant visa

Talented candidates residing overseas can join hands with the top employers of New Zealand and grow their career high on a global platform. If you have the required skills, qualifications or experience, you can also apply for a permanent resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Skilled Migrant Visa program assess your eligibility with a point system based on factors like age, work experience, qualifications, and a job offer from a New Zealand employer.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Health and Character certificate.
  • Minimum 100 points for getting selected from the EOI pool.
  • Aged 55 or below.
  • Minimum 6.5 in IELTS.

How the points are awarded?
Skilled employment
50-60 points are awarded for a job offer in New Zealand.

Work experience
Points are awarded for minimum 2 years of work experience in the same field in which you have skilled employment.
10 points: 2 years
15 points: 4 years
20 points: 6 years
25 points: 8 years
30 points: 10 years

Educational qualification
40-60 points are awarded for trade certificates, diplomas, bachelor’s degrees and post-graduate qualifications.
40 points: trade qualification, diploma
50 points: bachelor degree, bachelor degree with honors
60 points: masters degree, doctorate

Age
5 – 30 points are awarded for age which must be under 55 years old.
30 points: 20-29 years
25 points: 30-39 years
20 points: 40-44 years
10 points: 45-49 years
5 points: 50-55 years

Close family
10 points are awarded, in case you have close family member who is a New Zealand resident or citizen.

How Skilled Migrants Visa works?
Your process will be handled in 2 Stages:
Stage 1 – Expression of Interest
Your Expression of Interest (EOI) can be lodged online or via post, which will declare your interest to live and work in New Zealand with all the required information regarding your skills, work experience, educational qualifications etc. No documents will be required at this stage.

Stage 2 – Main Application
If your EOI gets selected out of the EOI pool, an invitation to apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category with an application form that includes all the documents as a proof of your information submitted at the point of EOI.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances. A time period of 10 to 12 months on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Skilled Migrants Visa

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Apply for New Zealand citizenship.
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence, if they fulfill the eligibility requirements.
  • Access medical and social security benefit.

Free Assessment Form

make visas


Your First Step to Successful Immigration to NewZealand

  1. Click on the assessment button to know your chances to qualify for New Zealand immigration.
  2. Find out how you can improve your profile in order to clear the eligibility criteria.
  3. Search out top job profiles before moving to New Zealand and increase your chances of visa approval.
  4. Get in touch with our immigration counselors to get a detail report on your Immigration Plan.
GET FREE ASSESMENT

NEWZEALAND OCCUPATION LIST
CONTACT US

get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

FULL NAME *

EMAIL ID*

PHONE NO.*

MESSAGE

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393

info@makevisas.com

Business Hours

Monday-Saturday

9:30 AM to 6:30 PM