Home > New Zealand Immigration > Work Visa > Silver Fern Visa
Silver Fern Visa

Silver Fern Visa

The Silver fern visa is designed to bring young people holding a talented profile to New Zealand.

This visa is categorized into 2 parts:

Silver Fern job search visa

With this visa program, individuals can enter the nation for nine months and get a chance to find out a suitable employment opportunity without having any prior job offer. In a period of 1 year, an applicant can search up to 300 places for employment in New Zealand.

Silver Fern Practical Experience visa

Applicants who hold a silver fern job search visa and successfully found a suitable employment in New Zealand may apply for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa. This will allow them to work in New Zealand for a period of two years.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Aged between 20 and 35.
  • Bachelor’s degree or higher qualification, or a trade qualification with a minimum 2 years of work experience in that trade.
  • Fulfill English language requirements i.e. minimum 6.5 in IELTS.
  • Funds to support your stay i.e. minimum of NZ$4,200
  • Health and character certificates.

How Silver Fern Visa works?
Your process will be handled in 3 Stages:
Stage 1 – New Zealand Quality Assessment (NZQA)
In this stage, all your educational and employment documents will be thoroughly checked according to the standard of New Zealand government.

Stage 2 – Expression of Interest
After a successful skill assessment your Expression of Interest (EOI) will be lodged in front of the New Zealand Government, which will declare your interest to live and work in New Zealand.

Stage 3 – Main Application
An invitation from New Zealand Government, will now lead to the filing of application for Silver fern Visa in New Zealand.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances. A time period of 8 months on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Essential skills work visa

  • Stay for a period of 9 months from the date you arrive in New Zealand.
  • Gain work experience from top New Zealand employers.
  • You can travel in and out in New Zealand while your visa is valid.
  • Live in New Zealand for few months and eventually apply for a permanent residency.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com