Home / New Zealand Immigration / Silver Fern Visa

  Silver Fern Visa

Silver Fern Visa

The Silver fern visa is designed to bring young people holding a talented profile to New Zealand.

This visa is categorized into 2 parts:

Silver Fern job search visa

With this visa program, individuals can enter the nation for nine months and get a chance to find out a suitable employment opportunity without having any prior job offer. In a period of 1 year, an applicant can search up to 300 places for employment in New Zealand.

Silver Fern Practical Experience visa

Applicants who hold a silver fern job search visa and successfully found a suitable employment in New Zealand may apply for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa. This will allow them to work in New Zealand for a period of two years.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Aged between 20 and 35.
  • Bachelor’s degree or higher qualification, or a trade qualification with a minimum 2 years of work experience in that trade.
  • Fulfill English language requirements i.e. minimum 6.5 in IELTS.
  • Funds to support your stay i.e. minimum of NZ$4,200
  • Health and character certificates.

How Silver Fern Visa works?
Your process will be handled in 3 Stages:
Stage 1 – New Zealand Quality Assessment (NZQA)
In this stage, all your educational and employment documents will be thoroughly checked according to the standard of New Zealand government.

Stage 2 – Expression of Interest
After a successful skill assessment your Expression of Interest (EOI) will be lodged in front of the New Zealand Government, which will declare your interest to live and work in New Zealand.

Stage 3 – Main Application
An invitation from New Zealand Government, will now lead to the filing of application for Silver fern Visa in New Zealand.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances. A time period of 8 months on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Essential skills work visa

  • Stay for a period of 9 months from the date you arrive in New Zealand.
  • Gain work experience from top New Zealand employers.
  • You can travel in and out in New Zealand while your visa is valid.
  • Live in New Zealand for few months and eventually apply for a permanent residency.

Free Assessment Form

make visas


Your First Step to Successful Immigration to NewZealand

  1. Click on the assessment button to know your chances to qualify for New Zealand immigration.
  2. Find out how you can improve your profile in order to clear the eligibility criteria.
  3. Search out top job profiles before moving to New Zealand and increase your chances of visa approval.
  4. Get in touch with our immigration counselors to get a detail report on your Immigration Plan.
GET FREE ASSESMENT

NEWZEALAND OCCUPATION LIST
CONTACT US

get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

FULL NAME *

EMAIL ID*

PHONE NO.*

MESSAGE

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393

info@makevisas.com

Business Hours

Monday-Saturday

9:30 AM to 6:30 PM