Home > New Zealand Immigration > Work Visa > Residency from work
Residency from work

New Zealand government offers skilled individuals who are working in the nation under a work to residence visa program, a chance to be a permanent resident and enjoy legal privileges which are equal to that of New Zealand citizen’s.

Once you’ve earned two years working experience in New Zealand you get eligible for a residency status under the Residence from Work Visa Program.

If you were working under a work to residence visa (accredited employer) in New Zealand, you will apply for a residence visa under Residence from Work (Accredited Employers) Category, similarly if your experience of 2 years was earned under work to residence visa (long term skill shortage list) then you must apply under Residence from Work (long term skill shortage list) Category.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • 2 years working experience in New Zealand under Work to Residence visa in either ‘Accredited Employers’ or ‘long term skill shortage list’ category.
  • Health and character certificates.
  • Meet a certain level of ability in spoken and written English.
  • Aged 55 or below.

How Residency from work visa works?

In this visa program, you can straight away file your visa application, if you meet the eligibility requirements for a Residency from work visa, by lodging a paper application to the business migration branch in New Zealand with all the required documents. At the time of filing your application, the candidates must be in New Zealand.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
A time period of 21 to 54 working days on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Residency from work visa

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Apply for New Zealand citizenship.
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence, if they fulfill the eligibility requirements.
  • Access medical and social security benefit.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com