Home > New Zealand Immigration > Student Visa > Post Study Work Visa
Post Study Work Visa

Post Study work visa is for those talented students who wish to stay back in New Zealand after their education and work to eventually become a New Zealand resident. Depending on the course you choose, you are allowed to work in New Zealand for a period of four years, and eventually achieve residency.

The Post Study Work Visa has two steps:

  1. Post-study work visa (open)

This visa allows you to search a relevant job of your field related to you course for a period of 12 months. While searching you are allowed to work in any job in order to financially support your stay.

  1. Post-study work visa (employer assisted)

This visa allows you to stay in New Zealand and gain further work experience for a period of two years in the same relevant job you got employed under the same employer.

You are eligible to apply for residency after the post-study work visa (employer assisted) under the Skilled Migrant Category

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Health and Character certificate.
  • For a Post-study work visa (open)
  • Qualification in New Zealand that meets the criteria for Post study work qualification requirements.
  • Minimum of NZ$4,200 to support your stay in New Zealand.
  • For a Post-study work visa (employer assisted)
  • Offer of employment related to your qualification.

How Post Study Work Visa works?

In this visa program, you can straight away file your visa application, if you meet the eligibility requirements for this Visa, either by lodging an online application or by posting a paper application with all the required documents.

How much time does the process takes?

The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances. A time period of 15 days on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

Benefits for Post Study Work Visa

  • Live and work in New Zealand.
  • Initially it allows you to search a relevant job of your field related to you course for a period of 12 months.
  • Gain further work experience for a period of two years in the same job.
  • Apply for permanent residency eventually.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com