Home > New Zealand Immigration > Family Visa > Parent Visa
Parent Visa

Bringing up your parents to join you in New Zealand will not only complete your family but also bring joy and happiness within. Parent visa program let the legal guardians join you in New Zealand under your sponsorship. In order to apply under this category you must be a New Zealand citizen or resident for at least three years.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • Health and Character certificate.
  • Sponsorship from your children who is a citizen or a resident of New Zealand for at least 3 years.
  • Meet English language requirements.
  • No dependent children.

How Parent Visa works?
Stage 1 – Expression of Interest
Your Expression of Interest (EOI) can be lodged via post with all the required documents. Once your EOI has been selected, it will be forwarded to the INZ branch for an initial assessment.

Stage 2 – Main Application
In case you fulfill the requirements, you will be invited to apply for residence under the Parent Category. Application for residency must be lodged within a period of four months from the date of Invitation received.

How much time does the process takes?
The processing time for Parent visa, is subject to Capping and Queuing, i.e. the limit or cap of visa applications which can be granted are set for each year and when a cap is reached, applicants are forwarded to wait in a queue for visa grant consideration in the following year.

Benefits for Parent Visa

  • Live in New Zealand under permanent residency.
  • Work and study in New Zealand.
  • Be a part of New Zealand’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for New Zealand citizenship, if eligible.
  • Nominate eligible relatives for permanent residency.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com