Home > New Zealand Immigration > Business Visa > Entrepreneur Visa
Entrepreneur Visa

Entrepreneur Visa program is designed for talented, entrepreneurial immigrants who are seeking to establish a new venture in New Zealand.

Entrepreneur work visa category under this program allows you to enter New Zealand and buy or grow profitable businesses, and create jobs for New Zea landers. After a period of 6 months or 2 years you can then apply for a residency status under Entrepreneur residency visa category.

The Entrepreneur work visa category is structured in 2 stages:

  • Stage 1: In the initially 12-months period you can buy or establish your business in New Zealand.
  • Stage 2: Remaining 24 months of your visa will be granted after your successful establishment of your business.
  • What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?

    Basic Requirements

    • Capital investment of minimum NZ$100,000 (excluding work capital).
    • Business plan.
    • Positive history of¬†bankruptcy, business failure and fraud.
    • Health, character and English ability certifications.
    • Minimum 120 points.

    How the points are awarded?

    Description Points
    Points for Relevant self employment
    10 years + 40
    5 years + 30
    3 years + 20
    Other self employment
    10 years + 20
    5 years + 15
    3 years + 5
    Points for Relevant senior management experience
    10 years + 40
    5 years + 5
    Points for New full time employment creation
    10+ new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 80
    5 or more new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 50
    3 or more new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 30
    2 new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 20
    1 new full time position for a New Zealand citizen or resident 10
    Points for approved export business (turnover per year)
    $1,000,000 + turnover a year 80
    $750,000 + turnover a year 60
    $500,000 + turnover a year 40
    $400,000 + turnover a year 30
    $300,000 + turnover a year 20
    $200,000 + turnover a year 10
    A credible business proposal that provides unique or new
    products/ services to New Zealand, or to a particular region
    Points for capital investment
    $1,000,000 + 80
    $750,000 + 60
    $500,000 + 50
    $400,000 + 30
    $300,000 + 20
    $200,000 + 10
    Under $200,000 + 0
    Points for age of prospective applicant
    24 and under 15
    25-29 20
    30-39 20
    40-49 20
    50-59 10
    60 and over 0

    How Entrepreneur Visa works?

    In this visa program, you can straight away file your visa application, if you meet the eligibility requirements for an entrepreneur work visa category, by lodging a paper application to the business migration branch in New Zealand with all the required documents to prove you claimed points.
    After a period of either 6 months or 2 years one can apply for residency under Entrepreneur visa residency category.

    How much time does the process takes?

    The Duration for Visa processing depends upon the particular case lodged and is based on personal circumstances.
    A time period of 3 months on average is taken to process this visa application for overseas applicants if all the requirements are met.

    Benefits for Investor Visa

    • Live and invest in New Zealand.
    • Apply for New Zealand citizenship.
    • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence, if they fulfill the eligibility requirements.
    • Access medical and social security benefit.


    Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

    New zealand

    Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


    Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


    Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


    Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


    Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
    renowned Immigration Consultants.

    Additional info

    If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
    know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
    We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

    Our Location

    Make Visas
    305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
    Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
    New Delhi-110019 (India)


    Make Visas
    Level 32/1, Market Street
    Sydney, Australia

    Email Us


    Make Visas
    Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
    Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
    Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

    Make Visas
    The Toronto Star Building
    1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

    Business Hours


    Designed By: vmakedesigns.com