Home > Denmark Immigration > Work Visa > Green card scheme
Green card scheme

The most preferred Visa option for Denmark is the Green Card Scheme which allows you to live and work in Denmark if you can score the required points based upon certain criteria. In addition, you will be able to bring your immediate family along.

One does not need to obtain a separate work permit for Denmark, as residence permit is approved under the prominent Green card scheme.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements

  • You must have appropriate finances to fund yourself.
  • At least 3 years of work experience if applying for work visa.
  • Thorough knowledge of English Language.
  • Certificates as proof of your sound health and character.
  • Minimum 100 points.

How the points are awarded?

Education Level Points
Bachelor’s degree/Graduated from medium-length education 30
Bachelor’s degree followed by one-year Master’s degree 50
Master’s degree 60
PhD 80
Bonus points if your University falls under world’s top universities
Top 400 10
Top 200 15
Top 100 20
Language Skills
Danish level 1 05
Danish level 2 10
IELTS 5.0-6.0 Band or Danish level 3 20
IELTS 6.5 Band or Studies Danish as second language for 1 year of study or work. 40
Completion of 1 year of study in  higher education program in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland 05
Completion of 3-5 year of study in higher education program in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland 10
Professional Experience in EU/EEA/Switzerland Points
1 year (12 consecutive months) legal residence and work in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland. 05
2 year (24 consecutive months) legal residence and work in EU/EEA Country or Switzerland. 10
Danish Language skills in education as Level 2 05


How Green card scheme works?
To procure a Danish Green Card, one has to follow the following process:

  • The green card scheme follows a point based system, wherein applicant has to obtain maximum points out of 100.
  • The applicant has to score the required points based upon criteria such as:
  • – Age
    – Language skills
    – Work experience
    – Education.

  • The applicant can be granted a first-time residence permit for up to two years which later can extended up to three years.

How much time does the process takes?

The process duration for Green Card Scheme for Denmark usually acquires 7 months or above depending on the candidate’s application.

Benefits for Green card scheme

  • You can travel across all nations of the Schengen Zone.
  • You can attain benefit from subsidized Health care schemes and other medical aids.
  • You can avail Unemployment Insurance.
  • You can obtain benefits from different Social security schemes.
  • You can bring along your immediate family.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com