Home > Denmark Immigration > Family Visa > Family reunification scheme
Family reunification scheme

If you have close relatives in Denmark, you can apply for a residence permit on the grounds of family reunification.

Upon meeting the given conditions, Family reunification can be granted to:

  • Spouses or registered partners:
    If your spouse or registered partner lives in Denmark, you can apply for a residence permit on the grounds of family reunification.
  • Children under the age of 18:
    If your spouse/partner in Denmark has children under the age of 18, you can opt for family reunification.
  • Other family members:

Other family members can apply for family reunification with a person residing in Denmark under the Danish Aliens Act.

What you need to be eligible for the Visa Program?
Basic Requirements
For reunification between spouses:

  • The marriage or registered partnership must be recognized by Danish law.
  • Both partners must be at least 24 years old.

For children under age of 18, assessment will be done on grounds such as-

  • Children’s familial, linguistic and cultural attachment to Denmark
  • How long the children have lived in Denmark
  • Whether the children speak Danish
  • Whether the children have gone to a Danish institution/school.

For other family members, the following shall be assessed:

  • Whether the relationship between the persons follows from familial ties.
  • Whether the applicant has been a member of the household of the person residing in Denmark for a number of years.

How Family Reunification scheme works?

You need to submit a completed application form and with all the supporting documents. The applicant must undergo health and character verification.

How much time does the process takes?

The process duration under family reunification usually acquires 6 months or above depending on the candidate’s application.

Benefits for Family Reunification scheme

  • A residence permit as a family reunified person gives you the right to work in Denmark.
  • After a certain period of time, you can apply for a permanent residence permit.


Vmake Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Vmake Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Vmake Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Vmake Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Vmake Visas have Partner Company in Quebec offering Top Immigration across the Globe


Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

Our Location

Make Visas
305, IIIrd floor, Sheetla House
Building No. 73-74, Nehru Place
New Delhi-110019 (India)


Make Visas
Level 32/1, Market Street
Sydney, Australia

Email Us


Make Visas
Office No.:- 301 to 303, IInd Floor
Wing No. “N”, Mega Centre
Magarpatta City Behind Noble Hospital, Pune

Make Visas
The Toronto Star Building
1 Yonge Street Toronto-Ontario,

Business Hours


Designed By: vmakedesigns.com