Home / Canada Immigration / Saskatchewan Immigration sinp pnp with job offer program

Saskatchewan Immigration sinp pnp with job offer program

This is a sub-category is for skilled workers who have already received an employment offer from an employer in Saskatchewan. The job offer should be approved by the SINP before the candidate can apply else the application will be rejected immediately. Therefore to have an assessment of the position the Saskatchewan employer must register on the SINP employer website. After the position has been approved, the employer will receive an approval letter for the job he has applied for; a copy of this Job Approval Letter must be submitted with the application to the SINP.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible under to apply under the International Skilled Worker- Employment Offer Sub-category the applicants must:

  • Be a legal citizen, if they are currently residing in Canada.
  • Show proof of having the required language proficiency by taking a language test score of the Canadian language benchmark (CLB) 4 in all four categories (listening, reading, writing and speaking) from an authorized testing agency.
  • Show that they have a full time job offer from an employer in Saskatchewan who is registered with the SINP either in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) else in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.
  • Have a minimum of one year of paid work experience out the last 10 years in a related occupation.
  • Get proof of being eligible under Saskatchewan licensure if the job offer is in an occupation which is maintained in Saskatchewan and requires a license or certification.
  • Score at least 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.

Points Assessment Grid

Candidates will be judged on the points according to the following factors:

  • Education and Training
  • Skilled Work Experience
  • Language Ability
  • Age
  • Connections to the Saskatchewan Labour Market

Candidates need to score 60 points based on these five factors to be eligible for nomination.

Selection Factors:

Selection factor Points
Education and training Maximum 23 points
Skilled work experience Maximum 15 points
Language ability Maximum 20 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labour market Maximum 30 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 60 points

Factor 1: Education and Training:

This category awards a maximum of 23 points, where the candidate can score points based on their level of education. For more information regarding the same.

Education & Training Points
Master’s or Doctorate degree 23
University degree that required at least three years of full-time study 20
Trade certification equivalent to journey person status in Saskatchewan 20
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent 15
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study, or certificate equivalent to a trade certificate 12

Factor 2: Skilled Work Experience:

This category helps the candidate to avail a maximum of 15 points, here the candidate can avail these points by submitting documented proofs of any skilled work experience in their intended occupation in the last ten years. A total of two points are given to the candidate for a year’s worth of experience. And one point for every years experience in the last six to ten years period. For more information regarding the same.

Work experience during the most recent five years prior to application Points
5 years 10
4 years 8
3 years 6
2 years 4
1 year 2
Work experience during the six to ten year period prior to application Points
5 years 5
4 years 4
3 years 3
2 years 2
1 year 0

Factor 3: Language Ability:

This category awards a maximum of 20 points and to avail these points, the candidate needs to show a proof of a language proficiency in the official languages of Canada which are English and French. For more information regarding the same.

Language ability Points
CLB 8 and higher 20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 4 12
English or French native speaker without language test results 0

Factor 4: Age:

A maximum of 12 points can be availed from this category, the candidates will be given points based on their age. As the government of Saskatchewan wants to inculcate young individuals with long flourishing careers in their economy. For more information regarding the same.

Age Points
Less than 18 years 0
18-21 years 8
22-34 years 12
35-45 years 10
46-50 years 8
Over 50 years 0

Factor 5: Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market:

A maximum 30 points can be availed under this head. This head denotes the candidates connections with the labour market of Saskatchewan. To get more information about the same.

Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market Points
High skilled employment offer – The applicant has a job offer for an occupation classified at NOC level 0, A, B or a designated trade in Saskatchewan 30
Close relative in Saskatchewan – The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan. Close relatives include: 20
Previous work experience in Saskatchewan – The applicant worked in Saskatchewan for at least twelve cumulative months in the past five years on a valid work permit  5
Previous student experience in Saskatchewan – The applicant studied at a recognized Saskatchewan education institution for at least one full-time academic year on a valid study permit 5

When not to apply

  • Candidates should not consider applying under the SINP International Skilled Worker Category if:
  • Come under the category of being refugee claimants in Canada.
  • Come under the health professional’s category.
  • Are hospitality service providers (like food and beverage servers/persons)
  • Have failed to submit documentation as requested by the SINP
  • Do not intend to work in Saskatchewan on a permanent basis.
  • Have misrepresented themselves on purpose in the application

Canada Immigration

make visas

BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Canada Immigration


get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393


Business Hours


9:30 AM to 6:30 PM


Make Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Make Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Make Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Make Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Make Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe