Home / Canada Immigration / Saskatchewan Immigration PNP-SINP Entrepreneur Sub-Category for Investors

Saskatchewan Immigration PNP-SINP Entrepreneur Sub-Category for Investors

The Saskatchewan Immigration PNP under SINPs Entrepreneur sub category for Investors is a program made for Entrepreneurs to establish, acquire or be a contributing active partner in a business in Saskatchewan.

The Entrepreneur sub-category for investors enables entrepreneurs who are interested in owning and operating a business in Saskatchewan. The SINP Entrepreneur program is the best fit program for entrepreneurs looking for Canada Immigration

For immigration under the Saskatchewan PNP- SINP Entrepreneur category for investors can obtain a PR Visa for Canada Immigration. To be able to own and participate in any business activity the candidate is required to submit an Expression Of Interest (EOI) to Saskatchewan and then depending on the EOI score Saskatchewan, the applicant will be granted an Invitation to apply.

The Nomination Process under the SINP Entrepreneur program

Here is a step by step Sinp entrepreneur application guide.

Step 1: Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the SINP 

In this step the candidates are required to give a statement that shows their interest in residing and vigorously operating a business in Saskatchewan by providing information about factors like their entrepreneurial experience, business establishment plan (BEP), assets, etc in an online survey.

Candidates who qualify under the minimum entry criteria will be able to enter the Sinp EOI pool where they will be ranked according to their score based on the selection points.

Step 2: Invitation to Apply

The Candidates will be selected under the EOI system based on their score.  The profiles with the highest scores are prioritized for being selected and receiving a formal request to apply. Selected candidates are invited to apply to the SINP through the Entrepreneur Immigration Sub-category, after which comes the verification process, on passing the verification process the candidates will be issued a SINP Entrepreneur Approval Letter, which will show the support of the applicant’s request to the IRCC for a two year temporary work permit through which the candidate can live and work legally in Saskatchewan till he/she implements the business proposal.

STEP 3: Nomination

Once the conditions for the Business Performance Agreement is met then the candidate can apply and be nominated by the SINP for obtaining a Permanent Residency.

Minimum Eligibility Criteria

Minimum requirements for the Sinp entrepreneur program:

1. Meet the minimum criteria to qualify for submitting an EOI to the SINP:

  • Have a net worth of atleast $500,000 CAD, verified by a third party that has been approved by the ministry.
  • Have acquired the Net worth through legal means, verified by a third party that has been approved by the ministry.
  • Have a minimum of 3 years of entrepreneurial experience from the past 10 years
  • Have $300,000 CAD as a minimum equity investment in Regina or Saskatoon. Or have at least $200,000 CAD in equity in any other city in Saskatchewan.

2. Should be able to show that they possess the In-depth knowledge of the Business Establishment plan (BEP) that they have submitted.

3. Own atleast one-third of the equity they have submitted (33.33 percent) unless their total investment amounts upto $1,000,000 or higher.

4. Create a job opportunity for two Canadian Citizens or Permanent Residents in the state of Saskatchewan (non-relative workers) if the business establishment is in Regina or Saskatoon.

5. If the candidate will be purchasing an existing business in the cities of Regina or Saskatoon the applicant should maintain the business and staffing complement in place during purchasing the business.

6. Be a resident of Saskatchewan along with their dependant family members.

7. Sign an agreement of business performance with the government of Saskatchewan, which will be provided by the SINP once the application is approved.

Minimum Requirements for Businesses

Requirements for a business to be considered eligible under the SINP Entrepreneur program:

  • The business should be able to economically benefit Saskatchewan as per assessment done by an immigration officer.
  • The business can be a sole-proprietorship, partnership, or Corporation but it should meet the legal requirements of the city it operates in.
  • The primary purpose of the business should be earning profits through the sale of goods and services.
  • It should be considered a “permanent establishment” under the subsection 400 (2) of the Canadian Income tax Regulations, 1985.

Additional Requirements for Business Succession

If the candidate is going to buy a business that is already established in Saskatchewan, he should meet the following requirements:

  • The business should have been in operation by the previous owner for the last three years.
  • The applicant should visit the place and should have met with the previous business owners.
  • The applicant should own the business completely resulting to a full change in ownership from the last owners to a new one.
  • The applicant should make a commitment to maintain job opportunities for Canadian citizens or permanent residents as well as maintain the existing wages and employment terms.

If the applicant is purchasing an already existing business in Saskatchewan from an SINP Entrepreneur nominee, he should meet the following requirements:

  • The business should have been in operation for the past three years.
  • It should show profit in two out of three years.
  • The last owner should be a Canadian Citizen or a permanent resident.
  • The applicant should have visited the place to meet the current owners.
  • Efforts should be made to establish a fair market value for the business.
  • The current owner should give full ownership to the new owner along with full control, meaning a complete change in the ownership should be made.
  • The applicant should commit to creating jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

Requirements for Joint Ventures between SINP Program

If the applicant is aspiring for being in a Joint Venture with another SINP applicant in operating a newly established business, the follwoing requirements should be met:

  • The business should have been in operation from the past 3 years by the same owner.
  • Applicant should visit the place and meet with the business partners.
  • Efforts should be made to have a fair market value for the business or the investment amount.
  • In case of continuation a complete change in the ownership can also take place, in which the applicant assume full control of the business.
  • The applicants should be able to maintain the jobs of the people already employed there, its not mandatory for the people to create new jobs.
  • When submitting an application under the SINP entrepreneur program the applicant should clearly mention that they are aspiring for a Joint Venture and should submit an identity of their business partners.
  • Every applicant should submit their own EOI together.

NOTE: Every applicant in a joint venture application will be separately evaluated. Selection from the Sinp EOI pool for further processing will depend on the applicants score from the  sinp entrepreneur point grid. If one partner is not selected then all the other partners need to update their business proposal to still remain eligible under the Sinp EOI points that they earned earlier.

If all the partners have been selected and approved, each partner has to sign a separate sinp business performance agreement and every partner should be eligible to meet the terms of his agreement to be nominated under the sinp entrepreneur program. If any partner fails to meet their part in the business agreement they submitted all the other partners should update the terms from their end to still be eligible under the program criteria.

Minimum Requirements for Investing 

Any investment will be considered eligible if it is necessary for establishing and operating a new business, or to purchase, improve and operate the existing business. Some investments with limitations will be considered eligible.

Expression of Interest points grid (SINP EOI) 

The Sinp entrepreneur point grid scores the candidates based on three factors that are:

  1. Human Capital
  2. Business Experience
  3. Business Establishment Plan

The points scored from the expression of interest Saskatchewan grid will decide if the candidate is eligible to receive an Sinp Nomination certificate under the Sinp entrepreneur program.

Human Capital factors:

Factor Description Points Maximum points
Age 20 or less 0  
21-29 10  
30-39 15  
40-54 10 15
55+ 0  
Exploratory Visit Has conducted an exploratory visit to Saskatchewan for at least five working days with evidence of contact with relevant business contacts. 15 15
Official Language Ability (English or French) No language test 0  
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 5  
CLB 5 10 15
CLB 6+ 15  
Qualifications/Education Has a trade or occupational certification that required at least one year full-time post-secondary training or apprenticeship equivalent 10  
Has completed a Bachelor Degree or Post-Graduate Degree/Designation in a Business, Agriculture, or Science/Technology field 15  
Net Business and Personal Assets $500,000 – $549,999 CAD 0  
$550,000 – $749,999 CAD 5  
$750,000 – $999,999 CAD 10 15
$1,000,000+ CAD 15  

Business Experience:

Factor Description Points Maximum points
Entrepreneurial experience    4 to 7 years entrepreneurial experience 10 20
8 or more years entrepreneurial experience 15
4 to 7 years entrepreneurial experience with 50%+ ownership in business 15
8 or more years entrepreneurial experience with 50%+ ownership in business 20
Business revenue     $50,000 – $99,999 CAD  5  20
 $100,000 – $249,999 CAD  10
 $250,000 – $499,999 CAD  15
 $500,000 CAD+  20
 Innovation Previous verifiable experience in:   Export Trade  10  10
 Registered patents  10
 Gazelle business  10

Business Establishment Plan

Factor Description Points Maximum points
Investment amount
(Total equity to establish or purchase and expand an eligible business in SK)
$200,000 – $349,999 CAD 0 20
$350,000 – $499,999 CAD 5
$500,000 – $749,999 CAD 10
$750,000 – $999,999 CAD 15
$1,000,000+ CAD 20
 Investment in Key Economic Sectors     Science and technology  15 15    
 Manufacturing  15
 Export  15
 Rural business succession  15
Rural business development 15

Invitation history

Expression of Interest (EOI) Selections
January 17, 2018 Points Range Total Invitation Issued
80 or above 251
 October 31, 2017   Points Range  Total Invitation Issued
 80-135 265
 July 19, 2017   Points Range  Total Invitation Issued
 180-145  98
 May 24, 2017   Points Range  Total Invitation Issued
 80-140  142
 March 2017  Points Range  Total Invitation Issued 
90-135 107
December 2016 Points Range Total Invitation Issued
120-130 14
September 2016 Points Range Total Invitation Issued
110-135 57
May 2016 Points Range Total Invitation Issued
110-155 88
October 2015  Points Range  Total Invitation Issued
110-155 70

For other useful references:

Canada Immigration

make visas

BlogsLatest Blogs
BlogsLatest News

Your First Step to Successful Immigration to Canada Immigration


get in touch with us

Contact Make Visas and get an expert opinion for all your migration needs with an unmatched assistance from our
renowned Immigration Consultants.

Additional info

If you have any further query regarding our services or would like to
know more about any visa program,please email us or call us.
We’ll get in touch with you within 24 hours

VMake Visas Pvt. Ltd.

Ever since the early man learnt how to travel, he has been moving from place to place to find a place that suits his needs the best and once he finds that place, he settles there. The only difference between the early man and the modern man is that we don’t really need to physically travel to the place to know that it will give us a good home. Everything is always just a click away. So we at make Visas are just one call away for all your foreign immigration queries. We deal with various visa categories for countries like Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Germany, Denmark, UK, USA, New Zealand, etc. At the most reasonable and the lowest consultancy rates in the market.

All you have to do is just give us a call or fill out an assessment form.

Contact Us

Delhi: 011-48414141

Pune: 020-67299393


Business Hours


9:30 AM to 6:30 PM


Make Visas Immigration Experts are MARA/MIA Registered and Assure Perfection in their Service.

New zealand

Make Visas Partner Organization in New Zealand is Licensed to serve the best Immigration Service.


Make Visas has Immigration Support from Regulatory bodies like ICCRC Canada


Make Visas Immigration Consultants are OISC Certified and deliver Internaitional Migration Approach


Make Visas have Partner Company in Hongkong offering Top Immigration across the Globe